Army Communicator
United States Army Signal Center, Fort Gordon, GA
 * Requires AKO User ID
This is an offical U.S. Army Site |
This is an offical U.S. Army Site |
This is an offical U.S. Army Site |

Consolidated Subjects List

This directory compiles all subjects listed in the annual indexes published since Army Communicator's first issue in 1976 and hyperlinks to PDFs/HTML files we have on-line. (Note: digitizing our archives, which consist of printed/bound editions only, is a "work in progress." Please check back here again! There will be more links as articles from Volumes 13-24 are captured in web-compatible format.)

Since we want to make it as easy as possible for you to search for articles, we welcome suggestions for subject headings and articles to be arranged under that heading. Just drop the editor an email note.

See explanation page for more information on our volume and issue numbers system (the numbers following the title and author name).

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

AN/PSC-5 (Spitfire)
TSM update; 24:3

Army battle-command system
ABCS and local-area network management mature in Force XXI; Tony White; 22:3
ABCS supports 4th Infantry Division's tactical command post during experiment; MAJ Marcus Sachs; 22:3

Army Knowledge Management
Army Information Management: the Army’s information revolution; Miriam Browning; 27:1 [HTML]
Army Knowledge Management enters next phase; LTG Peter Cuviello; 27:3 [HTML]
Army Knowledge On-line: one soldier’s perspective; MAJ Ed Burke; 27:4 [HTML]
Army officers recognized as “champions of innovation”; Patrick Swan; 27:2 [HTML]
Army portal account required by Oct. 1, 2001; Lisa Alley; 27:1 [HTML]
Chief of Signal Comments; 27:1 [HTML]
Cuviello addresses “knowledge-based force”; Denise Allen; 27:1 [HTML]
Evolutionary acquisition strategy and the Global Information Grid; Michael Gentry; 27:1 [HTML]
“Knowledge warriors” amass at symposium; Patrick Swan; 27:2 [HTML]
“Random thought” leads to knowledge revolution; Patrick Swan; 27:1 [HTML]
Reserve troops step on-line with Army Knowledge On-line; SGT Brett McMillan; 27:3 [HTML]
U.S. Army Pacific knowledge management; Libby Christensen and Maria Sadd; 27:1 [HTML]
Warrior Knowledge Network coming soon to Army Knowledge On-line; Patrick Swan; 27:2 [HTML]

Army transformation
See Interim Brigade Combat Team (IBCT)/Army transformation

Asynchronous-transfer mode
ABCs of asynchronous-transfer mode: understanding the Warfighter Information Network’s backbone, The; MAJ Remi Johnson; 21:4
Asynchronous-transfer mode and Integrated Services Digital Network: high tech, high speed, revolutionizing communications for the Warfighter Information Network; Debbie Linton; 21:4
ATM "new technology unlike any other"; 1LT Kevin Romano; 21:1
Infantry division tests ATM switching in experiment; CPT Hector Salazar and 1LT Edward Seufert; 22:3

Assignment-oriented training
Assignment-oriented training; Beverly Friend; 27:3 [HTML]
Revised Signal officer advanced course and assignment-oriented training; MAJ Velma Richardson, CPT Carroll Pollett, CPT Fred Dierksmeier and CPT William Hargrove; 10:2 [PDF]
Training 26Ys to meet a growing need; LTC William Brierly; 8:2 [PDF]

dividing rule

Back to Top

B

Battle planning/battle command
Battle command on-the-move: information as a decisive element in combat power and how we’re working to achieve this; CPT Kenneth Morris; 27:1 [HTML]
G-6 planning and supporting Signal battle command; CPT Matt Armstrong and LTC Lori Sussman; 27:1 [HTML]
Observations on the Interim Brigade Combat Team and Force XXI Battle-Command Brigade-and-Below System; CPT Jeffrey Saeli; 27:1 [HTML]
Signal-planning fundamentals for field artillery; MAJ John Hinkel; 27:3 [HTML]

Battlefield visualization/imagery
21st century soldier, The; Heike Hasenauer; 21:2
55th COMCAM: who we are;
SSG Kalil Allard; 21:2
Army combat camera;
CPT Van Oler; 21:2
Battlefield visualization, battlefield imagery and success in war; SFC Tony Loop, CPT Michael Kell and MSG Tony Summers; 21:2
Combat camera today; SGM George Sheedy; 21:2
Combat camera tools; CPT Van Oler; 21:2
Digital nonlinear editing: a visual-information revolution; CPT Van Oler; 21:2
High-altitude-endurance unmanned aerial vehicles pick up communications node; MAJ Marilyn McAllister and SSG Samuel Zabrdac; 21:2
Power of Images, The; Lisa Alley; 21:2
Signal Corps plays important part in telemedicine; MAJ Bill Teece; 21:2
Streaming video and video on demand: part of the new warfighting requirements; LTC Jeff Girard; 27:2 [HTML]
Telemedicine sparks "affair" between Medical and Signal Corps: "letter" from telemedicine pro; LTC Loretta Schlachta; 21:2
Transmitting digital images in the combat-camera environment; 2LT Michael Baldwin; 21:2
Video helps train the force at National Training Center; CPT Jim Cassella: 21:2
Virtual warfare: coming soon to a battlefield near you; Lisa Alley; 21:2
Visual information’s impact on battlefield visualization; MSG Tony Summers; 21:2
Visual-information support in action at Exercise Kangaroo ‘95; SPC Diana Kiser; 21:2
What is telemedicine?; Lisa Alley; 21:2
Where are we going with videoteleconferencing? We’re going to WIN!; CPT Michael Kell and SFC Tony Loop; 21:2

Book reviews
On We Were Soldiers Once … and Young: Ia Drang: the Battle That Changed the War in Vietnam; David Fiedler; 27:4 [HTML]
On Why a Soldier? A Signal Corpsman’s Tour from Vietnam to the Moscow Hot Line; CPT Russell Burgos; 26:4 [HTML]

dividing rule

Back to Top

C

Career management (enlisted)
31S "getting healthy" through initiatives; 21:2
31S update; 21:4
31U Signal support systems specialist is lean and mean;
SFC Rick Meredith; 18:1
31U transition training; 20:2
74B expands; 21:1
ACE up your sleeve; Ruth Cargo; 1:4
Additional skill identifier; 21:4
Airborne volunteers needed; SGM Lenard Manion; 20:2
ANCOC and PTC are demanding, essential; MAJ John Smith; 9:3
Army chief of staff approves change in noncommissioned-officer structure; SFC Garth Hahn; 22:4
Army leaders order change in noncommissioned-officer structure; SFC Thomas McKnight Jr.; 22:2
Army updates "maps" for NCO careers; 21:2
Beating the system; CSM Hector Myerston; 1:3
Becoming a 74B; MSG Laurence Essick; 24:3
Career management; 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4, 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 2:4, 3:1, 3:2, 3:3, 3:4, 4:1, 4:2, 4:3, 4:4, 5:1, 5:2, 5:3, 5:4, 6:1, 6:2, 6:3, 6:4
Career Management Field 25 update; SFC Dennis Starnes; 23:2
Career Management Field 74: challenge and change; MSG Christopher Kowal; 23:2
Challenge of change, The; SGM Thomas Stangel; 19:2
Chart your career … use career maps; SFC Manuel Hernandez; 24:3
CMF 74 going through changes; 21:2
Drill sergeants earn higher promotion rates; Gerry Gilmore; 23:4
EER is a key to advancement; CSM Charles Taylor; 8:4
Electronic-maintenance transfer; 20:3
Enlisted career notes; 7:1, 7:2, 7:3, 7:4, 8:1, 8:2, 8:3, 8:4, 9:1, 9:2, 9:3, 9:4, 10:2, 10:3, 10:4, 11:1, 11:2, 11:3, 11:4, 12:1/2, 12:3, 12:4, 13:1, 13:2/3, 13:4, 14:1
Enlisted notes; 21:3, 22:2,4, 23:1-2,4, 24:1,3
EPMS and the commander’s role; BG William Kennedy; 2:2
Establishing MOSs for tomorrow’s Army; MAJ Cleve Rowley; 7:4
Fast-tracking 74C to 74B: a wrapup; 25:1 [HTML]
Forum for the field; 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 2:4, 3:1, 3:2, 3:3, 3:4, 4:1, 4:2, 4:3, 4:4, 5:1, 5:3
How the Signal Center develops NCO leaders; 1SG Reginald Curtis; 24:1
How to get there from here: the importance of critical task/site-selection boards; Catherine Collins; 25:1 [HTML]
Job changes coming for officers, enlisted soldiers; interview, Lisa Alley; 23:2
Making enlisted personnel management decisions; Gayle Olszyk; 19:1
Master sergeant, first sergeant retention-control point goes up two years; Gerry Gilmore; 24:1
MOS 31S; 20:3
MOS 34F: a peek into its future; Eugene Laughridge and SFC Andrew Hutchins; 7:3
MOS 74B information systems operator-analyst; COL Stanley Evans; 20:2
MOS 74B information systems operator-analyst being developed for Army; COL Stanley Evans; 18:2
MOS evaluation under EPMS; Morgan Allen, William York Jr. and CPT Irvin LaFleur; 1:1
New program simplifies re-enlistment for career noncommissioned officers; Gerry Gilmore; 23:4
Personnel Command links soldiers more into careers; 21:1
Personnel Command representatives update audience on Signal issues; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Personnel update; LTC Jan Hicks; 21:1
Preparing for Warfighter Information Network and Army After Next: enlisted military-occupation specialties undergo close relook; SFC John Plotts; 23:2
Proper use of personnel; CSM Charles Taylor; 8:2
Role of the Signal support systems specialist in LANs, The; 19:3
Signal "career maps" give soldiers look at how to have successful career; SGM Jim Timmerman; 21:3
Signal Center hosts first Regimental personnel summit; MAJ Alan Makowsky, CW5 Pete Hewitt and SGM Iules Patton Jr.; 25:1 [HTML]
Signal CMF review and analysis from the CY94 SFC promotion/ANCOC selection panel; COL Gregory Hall; 19:3
Signal Corps enlisted force structure as of Oct. 1, 1993; 18:3
Signal Corps enlisted force as of March 1995; 19:3
Signal Corps’ retention is in "despair"; 21:2
Signal roles and missions: changes loom on the digitized horizon of the 21st century; MAJ Scot MacKenzie; 21:4
Signals; 25:3 [HTML], 26:2 [HTML], 27:3 [HTML]
Signals from the chief; 10:3, 10:4, 12:1/2, 12:3, 12:4, 13:1, 13:2/3, 13:4, 14:1, 14:2, 14:3, 14:4, 15:2, 15:3, 16:1, 16:2, 16:3, 16:4, 17:1, 17:2/4, 18:1, 18:2, 18:3, 19:1, 19:2, 19:3
Soldiers can go to West Point; 24:4
Staff-sergeant promotion initiative gets "green light"; Gerry Gilmore; 24:3
Standard of grade important to force; Jerry Baker; 21:2
Standards-of-grade review; 25:1 [HTML]
Tactical satellite terminals change MOSs; SGM Thomas Stangel; 20:1
Task force recommends soldiers be multiskilled; Joe Burlas; 25:3 [HTML]
Team leader changes in enlisted branch; 21:2
Tower talk; 2:1, 4:2
TSM-ADDS update; 17:1, 17:2/4
TSM-MFC update; 17:1, 18:1, 18:2, 18:3, 19:1, 19:3
TSM-SATCOM update; 17:1, 17:2/4, 18:1,18:3,19:2
TSM-SINCGARS update; 17:2/4
TSM-TCCS update; 18:1, 18:2, 18:3, 19:1,19:3
Video explains senior-enlisted promotion-board process; Gerry Gilmore; 23:4
Warfighter Information Network’s potential impact on enlisted Signal personnel structure, The; MSG Dolly Dixon, SFC William Dabney and SFC Thomas McKnight; 21:4
What assignment-oriented training means to the Signal Regiment; SFC John Barrett; 26:4 [HTML]

Career management (officers)
Career-field boards move Army along in officer-management system; Philip Sines; 24:4
Career management;
1:2, 1:3, 1:4, 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 2:4, 3:1, 3:2, 3:3, 3:4, 4:1, 4:2, 4:3, 4:4, 5:1, 5:2, 5:3, 5:4, 6:1, 6:2, 6:3, 6:4
C-E materiel manager, The; CPT William Lawson; 2:2
Central selection boards; 20:3
Developments in training and career management: a 25B update; 1LT Michael Vawter; 7:3
G-6/Signal support officer, The; 20:1
How to get there from here: the importance of critical task/site-selection boards; Catherine Collins; 25:1 [HTML]
Implementing Officer Personnel Management System XXI in the Reserves; MAJ Christopher Kemp; 24:4
Materiel acquisition management: a great career for Signal officers; LTC John Miscik; 10:2
Military spectrum manager: an endangered species; LTC James Weis; 4:2
Much more than a bean counter; CPT Patrick Favor; 6:2
New officer primer, A; 1LT Michael Molohon; 9:1 [PDF]
Officer assignment process, The: separating fact from fiction; LTC Susan Lawrence; 25:3 [HTML]
Officer career notes; 7:1, 7:2, 7:3, 7:4, 8:1, 8:2, 8:3, 8:4, 9:1, 9:2, 9:3, 9:4, 10:1, 10:2, 10:3, 10:4, 11:1, 11:2, 11:3, 11:4, 12:1/2, 12:3, 12:4, 13:1, 13:2/3, 13:4, 14:1
Officer notes; 21:1, 3, 22:2,4, 23:1-4, 24:1-3
Officer Education System enters the “transformation zone”; LTC Robbie Mosley; 27:4 [HTML]
Officer Personnel Management System for 21st century; MAJ Mark Lundtvedt and CPT Brian Prince; 23:2
Officer Personnel Management System XXI’s impact on training; 24:1
Officer selection boards set for FY 97; 21:4
Officer selection boards set for last FY quarters; 21:2
Officers may qualify for joint-duty credit; Jim Garamone; 27:4 [HTML]
OPMS is changing (Part I); CPT Melita McCully; 11:2 [PDF]
OPMS is changing (Part II); CPT Jill Kirby; 11:2 [PDF]
OPMS ... the system and your career; MAJ Richard Bartz; 1:1
OPMS XXI: What does it mean for your future?; LTC Freddie Blakely; 22:4
Personnel Command representatives update audience on Signal issues; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Personnel update; LTC Jan Hicks; 21:1
Revised Signal officer advanced course and assignment-oriented training; MAJ Velma Richardson, CPT Carroll Pollett, CPT Fred Dierksmeier and CPT William Hargrove; 10:2 [PDF]
Roll ’em! New officer specialty 28; CPT Robert Sines; 2:1
Run-down on command-and-staff college selections; 24:4
Signal Center hosts first Regimental personnel summit; MAJ Alan Makowsky, CW5 Pete Hewitt and SGM Iules Patton Jr.; 25:1 [HTML]
Signal Corps captains: Why do they leave?; CPT Craig Jachens; 18:2
Signal Corps officer force structure as of Oct. 1, 1993; 18:3
Signal Corps officer force as of March 1995; 19:3
Signal officer force plans restructuring; 21:2
Signal precommand course has a new look, The; CPT Denise McGann; 9:2
Signal Regiment and Officer Personnel Management System XXI: an update; MAJ Alan Makowsky; 24:4
Signal roles and missions: changes loom on the digitized horizon of the 21st century; MAJ Scot MacKenzie; 21:4
Signals; 25:1, 2 and 3 [HTML], 26:1, 3 [HTML], 27:3, 4 [HTML]
Signals from the chief; 10:3, 10:4, 11:1, 11:2, 11:3, 11:4, 12:1/2, 12:3, 12:4, 13:1, 13:2/3, 13:4, 14:1, 14:2, 14:3, 14:4, 15:2, 15:3, 16:1, 16:2, 16:3, 16:4, 17:1, 17:2/4, 18:1, 18:2, 18:3, 19:1, 19:2, 19:3
SSI 25B: a new teleprocessing operations course for officers; 5:2
Tower talk; 4:2
Training, education and development for officers; Walter Andrae; 14:4
TSM-ADDS update; 17:1, 17:2/4
TSM-MFC update; 17:1, 18:1, 18:2, 18:3, 19:1, 19:3
TSM-SATCOM update; 17:1, 17:2/4, 18:1, 18:3, 19:2
TSM-SINCGARS update; 17:2/4
TSM-TCCS update; 18:1, 18:2, 18:3, 19:1,19:3
What makes an effective commander?; LTC James Young; 9:1 [PDF]

Career management (warrant officers)
Automation conference slated for symposium; 21:4
New warrant officer prerequisites proposed; CW5 Charles Smith; 21:2
Personnel Command representatives update audience on Signal issues; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Personnel update; LTC Jan Hicks; 21:1
Signal Corps warrant officers for Force XXI: re-engineering the Signal warrant-officer structure;
CW5 Charles Smith; 23:2
Signal roles and missions: changes loom on the digitized horizon of the 21st century;
MAJ Scot MacKenzie; 21:4
Signals; 27:4 [HTML]
Signal warrant-officer corps will see transformation; CW5 Pete Hewitt; 26:1 [HTML]
Signal warrant-officer reclassification: a cooperative effort; CW5 Charles Smith; 21:3
Signal warrant officers;
CW3 Donna Smith and CW5 Charlie Smith; 20:2
Signal warrant officers see restructuring; 21:2
Waivers get tougher; CW5 Charles Smith; 21:4
Warrant officer notes; 21:3, 24:3

CINCOS (change in noncommissioned-officer structure) action
Army chief of staff approves change in noncommissioned-officer structure; SFC Garth Hahn; 22:4
Army leaders order change in noncommissioned-officer structure; SFC Thomas McKnight Jr.; 22:2

Combat camera
55th COMCAM: who we are; SSG Kelli Allard; 21:2
Army combat camera;
CPT Van Oler; 21:2
Combat camera today; SGM George Sheedy; 21:2
Combat camera tools; CPT Van Oler; 21:2
Combat cameras in action; Barbara Rosser, SGM Logan McMinn and Richard Davis Jr.; 15:3
Digital nonlinear editing: a visual-information revolution; CPT Van Oler; 21:2
Transmitting digital images in the combat-camera environment; 2LT Michael Baldwin; 21:2
Video helps train the force at National Training Center; CPT Jim Cassella; 21:2
Visual-information support in action at Exercise Kangaroo ‘95; SPC Diana Kiser; 21:2

Commentaries
Americans should remember lessons of "the Forgotten War"; Jim Garamone; 20:3
Army 2010: conference examines future; 20:3
Food for thought: why Signal sites should have stand-to; 1LT James Kinsman; 21:4
Force XXI: A revolution and evolution proceeds; MAJ Mark Newell; 22:3
Perspective: Signal doctrine impacts 21st-century Army; Beverly Friend; 22:2
Power of Images, The; Lisa Alley; 21:2
Pulse (letter to the editor); Frank Bean; 20:3
Radio-frequency spectrum is a precious resource; Larry Harris; 20:3
Readiness and quality of life go hand in hand; William Perry; 20:3
Recent and not-so-recent thinking on information operations and the knowledge war; Gene Laughridge; 20:2
Signal roles and missions: changes loom on the digitized horizon of the 21st century; MAJ Scot MacKenzie; 21:4
Sun Tzu on communications; Gene Laughridge; 20:1
Transforming the Army to meet unforeseen challenges; GEN Gordon Sullivan; 20:2

Commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS)
Army Small Computer Program team receives Packard Award; Stephen Larsen; 26:4 [HTML]
Codem develops generic antenna-control solution for Army’s transportable platforms; 26:4 [HTML]
Engineer reconnaissance system in full use for Kosovo forces; 1LT Martin Jung; 26:1 [HTML]
Lessons in commercial-off-the-shelf; 1LT Brad Rhodes; 25:1 [HTML]
Ruggedized commercial-off-the-shelf voice switch supports joint exercise; MSG Alan DeWitt; 27:4 [HTML]
Signal support for XVIII Airborne Corps’ first warfighter exercise; MAJ Jonathan Mundt; 26:2 [HTML]
Terrain analysis for the battalion S-6; CPT John Hinkel; 26:2 [HTML]

Communications (also see headings "Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm," "Operation Just Cause" and "Overseas deployments")
40-year-old weapon that could compromise U.S. AW, A; Raymond Lewis; 19:1
86 in 72: getting the job done;
Richard Saunders; 8:4
$100 million ETS project; SFC Bob Walton; 8:1
AirLand battle, The;
MG Clarence McKnight Jr.; 6:4 [PDF]
Antijam measures that work; LTC David Fiedler; 17:1
Application of IMA on the AirLand battlefield, The; Gerald Holshouser; 13:4
Area Signal system, An; CPT Jay Savage; 4:2
Army promotion board makes "major" decisions; LTC Virgil Cordero III; 15:1
Army Common Channel Signaling Network in Korea to be most modern in world; Stephen Larsen; 14:2
Army Tactical Command and Control System, The; LTC David Fiedler; 19:2
Army tactical communications: sensible precautions; LTC David Fiedler; 15:2
Army tactical frequency engineering system; LTC Edwin Mitchell and Jed Faroe; 3:3
Army tactical frequency engineering system; MAJ Charles Giasson; 9:3
Armywide information sharing; Ralph Willey; 13:2/3
AUTODIN II ... it’s on its way; MG James Rockwell; 3:3
AUTOVON abuse in Europe; CPT David Gust; 1:4
AUTODIN: there when you need it; Thomas Porter; 15:3
Battlefield communication review II, The; CPT Rob Dowling; 17:2/4
Beware exposure to EMF; LTC David Fiedler; 18:2
Bigger, better, cheaper; 1:4
C3 in northern operations; COL Stanley Evans; 18:1
C3 that really is C3; LTC Patrick Bowman; 7:2 [PDF]
C-E assisted help for deaf; Linda Lee; 5:2
CECOM’s NET is tightly woven; SFC Gilbert Benjamin; 8:4
CESO’s battery primer, A;
CPT Howard Cuozzi; 10:2 [PDF]
Combat communications in the 21st century; LTC Bill Blair and LTC David Fiedler; 16:1
Communications and control facilities; CPT Robert Sivills and MAJ John Smith; 2:1
Communications at the Joint Readiness Training Center; CPT Thomas Martin; 17:1
Communications: essential for crisis management; MG Jack Albright; 1:1
[PDF]
Communications in the Canal Zone; 2LT Linda Benko; 4:3
[PDF]
Communications in Central America; COL Charles Gordon; 10:3 [PDF]
Communications in the DMZ; CPT William Holmes; 9:2 [PDF]
Communications in the 4th Infantry Division (Mechanized); MG Louis Menetrey and LTC A.R. McCahan; 5:3
[PDF]
Communications in the Joint State Area Command; LTC David Fiedler; 14:1
Communications on Keumdansan; Tom Fuller; 10:3
Communications in the light infantry battalion; CPT Frederick Yochim; 11:1 [PDF]
Communications on the move; MAJ Wayne White; 16:3
Communicator’s forgotten responsibility, The; MAJ Frank Ogden; 7:2 [PDF]
Comparing high-frequency adaptive-linking techniques; Don Rickerson; 19:2
Converting a LEN Into a tandem switching node; CPT Gilbert Lee III; 16:1
Correspondence comes of age; CPT James Redmond; 3:2
Data transmission across the seamless network; CPT Michael Curry and CW2 Wallace Ricks; 18:3
DECCO: cost effectiveness is their buy-line; Air Force MAJ James Lystlund; 4:1
Defense communications system, The; LTC John Nolan; 1:2
Definition of the complex IMA domain, A; Gerald Holshouser; 13:4
Directorate of Evaluation and Standardization; CPT Calvin Simon; 15:2
Email: anywhere in the world in 30 seconds; Anthony Bell; 16:4
Exchange of information program; Jan Hemphill; 13:2/3
Fairview AUTOVON switch goes digital; MAJ Walter Okon; 5:3
Fiberoptics at division main; CPT Kevin Cogan; 2:1
Fiberoptics revisited; Jack Loudermilk; 9:2
First battle win; Ronald Selfors; 1:4
Fische out of water, A; Joe Whetstone; 1:2
Force multiplier or an electronic Maginot Line, A?; CPT Steven Williams; 9:2 [PDF]
Forum from the field; 10:1, 10:2, 10:3, 10:4
Frequency division multiplexing; 2:4
[PDF]
Future: tactical automated C3 systems, The; CPT Glenn Barlow; 6:2 [PDF]
Getting compatible; Phil Minor; 2:1
Giving commanders tomorrow’s system today; Stephen Larsen; 16:3
High-speed data transfer; LTC William Mills; 3:4
How to survive long range and special operations; LTC David Fiedler; 18:2
HP-41C: convenient and responsive, The; MAJ Charles Giasson; 7:3
Hybrid Digital Data Distribution System; CPT Gary Phelps; 5:2
ICD-004: managing and controlling TRITAC automatic networks; LTC James MacStravic and SGM Roger Steele; 6:1
Inside the SCC-2 software; CPT Don Rickerson and Robert Rood; 16:4
INTACS; COL Willie Davis; 3:4
INTACS: the future of tactical communications; 1:2
Integrating new base-level systems; Wrenn Timberlake; 13:2/3
Interservice radio frequency management school; Joyce O’Kelley; 2:3
Is it commo or is it info?; MAJ David Hust; 16:1
Joint communications in Fuertes Caminos ‘92; CPT Irvin Vann, CPT Michael Welsh and MSG Greg Lucas; 18:1
Joint task force communications: the Special Operations paradigm; LTC Donald Kropp; 18:2
Joint venture in high technology, A; William Ketner; 10:4 [PDF]
KL-43: burst communications on a budget, The; LTC David Fiedler; 15:1 [PDF]
Lessons learned: SB-3614(V)/TT switchboard; Roy Langner; 7:2
Let’s get together; MAJ George Mason; 3:4
LTG Harris addresses the IMA; Don McCleod; 13:2/3
LTG Paige on ISC, IMA; Scott Saunders; 13:2/3
Mainsite; Dee Williams; 7:2 [PDF]
Man and machine; James Frederickson; 3:4
Message accounting: answer to a struggle?; LTC Frederick Eisele and CPT Joseph Adinaro; 3:1
Message Call Detail System; Walter Glynn; 3:4
Mobile subscriber access subsystem; Air Force MAJ Joe Leachman Jr. and MAJ John Smith; 2:2
Mobility in an air cavalry environment; CPT James Springfield; 2:4
More efficient operation of the AN/GRC-106; LTC David Fiedler; 9:3 [PDF]
Moving toward total IMA integration; LTC George Cranford; 13:2/3
Network design and analysis technique; CPT Nathaniel Davis IV; 13:4
Optical communications link; Marvin Stern; 8:1
OTAR: over-the-air-rekeying; SSG Dennis Wilson; 15:3
Pilot program links computers to office systems; Diana Wakefield-Sanford; 8:1
Position location reporting system, The; 1LT Bruce Jasurda; 3:1
Primary power for C-E systems; Kenneth Tollstam Jr.; Part 1, 5:2
[PDF]; Part 2, 5:3 [PDF]
Program your Signal plans; 1LT James Bonine; 4:4
Proper use of the RC-292 antenna; LTC David Fiedler; 10:4 [PDF]
Protecting electrically transmitted information; CW4 Alan Burton; 14:4
Quality assurance: a key to success; CPT Richard Coxwell; 17:1
RAMM to the rescue!; Margot Desannoy; 5:4
Real challenge for the user, A; LTC David Fiedler and LTC John Purvis; 19:1
REES; J.C. Harrison; 7:2
Remoting command post communications; MAJ Nelson Collard; Part 1, 4:3
[PDF]; Part 2, 4:4 [PDF]
Resolution to a classic problem, The; Paul Phillips and Thomas Sullivan; 7:1 [PDF]
Restructuring of CMF 31; MSG Harry Grindle; 11:4 [PDF]
Satisfying subscribers and communicators; MAJ John Keane Jr.; 7:4 [PDF]
SED’s mission is Armywide; Samuel Campbell; 15:3
Signal communications for the division in the field; LTC Jerry Hogan and MAJ Lorry Ruth; 2:2
Signal support in the AirLand Battle: the last two disciplines of the IMA; CPT Bruce Strain and Samuel Barnes; 14:3
Signaling: a performing art; BG Emmett Reynolds; 2:1
Spectrum management: a peek at the future; Patricia Harden Metzger and Earl Holliman; 17:1
STACCS-E provides unique force multiplier; MAJ Tim O’Hara; 18:1
Supporting the presidential inaugural committee; LTC Mike Bersick with CPT Ann Freed; 18:3
TACSATCOM command and control: coordination or chaos?; LTC Edwin Mitchell and William Slye; 2:4
Tactical communications in built-up areas; MAJ Herbert Head; 2:4
Telephone, The; 1:3
[PDF]
Television; 1:4
[PDF]
"There’s nothing here but communications, sir"; LTC Dennis Hall; 4:4
[PDF]
They said it couldn’t be done ... but Baby did it; Ruth Jackson; 3:3
Think digital; Air Force LTC Lee Paschall; 3:4
Third Infantry Division communications; MG R.L. Wetzel, LTC Rex Pierson and MAJ John Keane Jr.; 6:4 [PDF]
Time division multiplexing; 2:3
[PDF]
Tobyhanna keeps ‘em flying; Kevin Toolan; 10:3
Tobyhanna produces communications link; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 19:2
Tone-signaling adapter expands use of TA-312/PT; S.A. Romano; 9:2
Traffic data collection and AUTOVON; CPT Leslie Taylor; 3:1
Transmissions systems: an Achilles heel; MAJ Arthur Joy; 1:3
Transportable communications: is it really the answer?; LTC Monroe Taranto; 3:1
TRITAC and you; 1:2
TRITAC nodal switching subsystem; Jerome Blackman and MAJ John Smith; 1:3
TRITAC static subscriber access subsystem; MAJ Richard Randt and MAJ John Smith; 1:4
Tropospheric scatter system, The; 1:2
[PDF]
Trunk transmission (space) subsystem; Joe Mullins and LTC John Smith; 2:4
Trunk transmission (surface) subsystem; William Scott and LTC John Smith; 2:3
Trunk troubleshooting techniques; CPT Robert Hansen; 10:3
TYC-39 provides secure commo in Panama; SPC Bob Blocher; 14:4
Unlocking the power of the AN/TTC-41(A); LTC Kenneth Gongaware and CPT John Spiller; 14:2
Upgrade means cost-effective communications; Kathleen Whitaker; 15:3
Using commercial switches in tactical echelons; CPT Mike Thorne; 16:4
VHF CP antennas: what to choose when digitizing the battlefield; LTC David Fiedler; 19:3
Viable alternative to LOS, A; CPT Richard Hepworth; 7:1 [PDF]
Visual information and the IMA; Roy Hinton; 13:2/3
Warlock, The; CPT John Shelton; 2:3
Weather dissemination within the division; MAJ Ralph Herman; 6:1
"Weather or not"; SFC R.R. Hochstetler; 15:3
WHCA: within arm’s reach of President Bush; Richard Davis Jr. and CPT Mark Bumette; 16:2
Who else is listening?; LTC Constantine Papas; 19:3
Without it you have no day ...; Class 4 Communications Group, Sergeants Major Academy, Fort Bliss Texas; 1:1 [PDF]
WWMCCS system software; MAJ Melvin Blair; 3:2

Computer security and technology
Analyzing security: understanding and analyzing risk in a networked environment; MAJ Sheryl French; 26:3 [HTML]
Army customers save on Microsoft products; 23:4
Automation conference slated for symposium; 21:4
Battlefield computer; SGT Kirk Wyckoff; 11:2 [PDF]
BCIS detects friendly or unknown within seconds; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Command-and-control vehicle expands operations at AWE; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Communication advances with battle-command vehicle; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Communications-Electronics Command project manager is providing on-ramp to information superhighway; Jacque Zachgo and Stephen Larsen; 25:2 [HTML]
Computer-assisted repair becoming reality; 25:1 [HTML]
Computer internets; CPT John Scott; 3:1
Computerized identification-card test begins; Army News Service; 25:4 [HTML]
Computers in Europe; Christa Doering; 9:4
Computer-video experiment may aid Signal training, A; William Ketner; 6:2
Connecting and managing the network; CPT Mike Kautz; 21:4
Converting old into new: 405th Signal produces "Pineapple" computers; SGT Keith Thompson; 23:4
Digital terrain analysis using a PC; MAJ Chris Robertson; 20:2
EagleMail: one unit’s packet solution; CPT Michael Nowatkowski; 20:3
Evolution of the computer; 1LT Peter Murphy; 6:1 [PDF]
Firm releases free software tools; 25:1 [HTML]
ISO network reference model, The; CPT William Brewer; 11:4 [PDF]
Large computer network to power Task Force XXI; 21:2
Multifunction workstations help manage communications; Joseph Page Jr.; 22:4
Next-generation networks and the Defense Department’s command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance abilities; Michael Gentry; 26:1 [HTML]
Personal Pineapples; Bill McPherson; 23:4
Recapitalization of tactical computer-automation systems; LTC Jerome Payne; 27:3 [HTML]
Signal brigade opens computer-security center; SSG Don Smith; 27:1 [HTML]
Signal Center uses advanced modeling tools to design Warfighter Information Network; MAJ Jeffrey Souder and Richard McCrary; 23:3
Standardized language for technical computer programming, A; MAJ Kim Kanzaki; 14:4
TACCS to be fielded; Henry Kearney; 12:1/2
Tobyhanna fields standardized computer systems worldwide; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 25:4 [HTML]
TSM-Battlefield Computers updates; 20:1-2, 21:1, 3, 22:2, 23:1-2
Universal modem program moves forward into year 2000; Frank Stein; 24:3
Web will improve soldiers’ moves; Army News Service; 25:4 [HTML]
Wireless local-area networks; SFC Tony Loop; 21:4

Conservative heavy division design
Army leaders announce new design framework for Army XXI heavy division; Jim Caldwell; 23:3
Conservative heavy division: a Signal perspective; Bill Evans; 23:3
Signal roles and responsibilities in first digitized division; Rick San Miguel; 23:3

Continental United States deployments/exercises
112th Signal Battalion provides commo for Purple Dragon ’98; 23:2
124th Signal Battalion tests concepts, equipment at National Training Center; MAJ Tamasine Wood-Creighton; 22:3
208th Signal Company supports Partnership for Peace exercise; CPT David Harvey; 21:1
3d Signal Brigade provides "voice of Phantom Warriors" in 5-month exercise series; 1LT Caroline Stallings; 26:3 [HTML]
319th Signal Battalion leads way in communications during Wild Boar '97; SFC Jim Ward; 22:4
40th Signal Battalion goes hot at Hood; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
7,000+ service members test systems in worldwide Signal exercise; Larry Grossman and Rudi Williams; 21:1
Active, reserve soldiers improvise, use new technology to overcome problem in Grecian Firebolt ’98; CPT Terry Conder; 23:4
Army Signal exercises scheduled for June; 23:2
Battle command on-the-move: information as a decisive element in combat power and how we’re working to achieve this; CPT Kenneth Morris; 27:1 [HTML]
Combined network, A: asynchronous-transfer mode, tactical high-speed data network and legacy mobile-subscriber equipment; CW2 Curtis Newkirk and MAJ Linda Jantzen; 27:2 [HTML]
Communication exercise or rehearsal: that's the question!; MAJ Rosemary Carter and CPT Chris Miller; 22:1
Dismounted packet switch succeeds at Mountain Blitz; CPT Eric Miller, WO1 Mark Larson and Dale Clemons; 22:2
Fort Irwin exercise: Army transformation springboard; Gerry Gilmore; 26:2 [HTML]
Fort Polk hosts Cooperative Nugget; Jim Garamone; 21:1
Gallant warriors: 93d Signal Brigade trains soldiers for missions; 1LT Cora Henry; 23:4
Grecian Firebolt 1994: a real test for network managers; LTC Hank White; 20:1
Grecian Firebolt ’98 makes active/reserve Signal community one team; SFC Jim Ward; 23:3
Grecian Firebolt 2000: Army Signal Command sponsors Army’s largest communications exercise; SFC Anthony Reed; 25:3 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt connects, supports multiple exercises; SSG Jack Siemieniec; 26:3 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt puts web to use; SSG Jack Siemieniec; 26:3 [HTML]
Guard's 28th Signal Battalion key to disaster communications; SFC Dan Miller; 22:4
Hard work precedes user-friendly data communications for 49th Armored Division; SPC Robert Jones; 27:2 [HTML]
Hood Signaleers test teamworth in Road Runner ’00 exercise; SFC Patrick Martin, CPT Rosielynn Banzon and MAJ John Cox; 25:1 [HTML]
Lessons in commercial-off-the-shelf; 1LT Brad Rhodes; 25:1 [HTML]
Logistics-assistance representatives: soldiers are not alone in the field; Don Mumma; 26:3 [HTML]
Millennium Challenge experiment tests joint information capabilities; Gerry Gilmore; 27:3 [HTML]
Networking soldiers: keeping commo up is all in a day’s work for Signal teams; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Remote operation of the DCNRI; SGT Victor Larson, 20:1
Reserve Component Signaleers provide real-life and battlefield-scenario communications for Pacific Strike exercise; SSG David Carney; 26:1 [HTML]
Ruggedized commercial-off-the-shelf voice switch supports joint exercise; MSG Alan DeWitt; 27:4 [HTML]
Signal support for XVIII Airborne Corps’ first warfighter exercise; MAJ Jonathan Mundt; 26:2 [HTML]
Signal unit provides eyes and ears in "Triple Strike"; Vanessa Hicks-Callaway; 23:2
Task Force Bluegrass talks up Signal Regiment at Camp Challenge; SSG Don Smith; 26:4 [HTML]

dividing rule

Back to Top

D

Defense Message System (DMS)
30th’s Weatherford wins Administrator of the Year award; SFC Keith Sanchez; 26:4 [HTML]
507th’s local control center wins top Defense Message System award; SGT Joel Davis; 26:2 [HTML]
59th’s Bridge wins Defense Message System User of the Year award; MAJ Stephen Wren; 26:4 [HTML]
Automatic Digital Network is dead – long live Defense Message System; CPT Bryan Canter; 25:1 [HTML]
Brigade moves forward on Defense Message System fielding in Pacific; Bill McPherson; 25:3 [HTML]

Deployments/exercises (see also "Continental United States deployments/exercises") 
44th Signal Battalion supports mission in Greece; SSG James Thompson; 24:4
516th’s Ramos leads J-6 section to success in Haiti; 24:4
93d Signal Brigade brings communications to devastated region; SSG Kathleen Rhem; 24:2
Army Signal Command directs worldwide Signal exercise; 24:3
Bravo sets up at Able Sentry; SSG James Thompson; 24:4
Data teams provide services; SSG James Thompson; 24:4
Generator mechanic powers company; SSG James Thompson; 24:4
Needed for rapid deployment: a joint contingency CEOI; CPT Marilyn McAllister; 12:4 [PDF]
Reforger ’87: a commander’s report; COL David White; 12:4
Signal Regiment supports Task Force Hawk in Albania; CPT Louis Harris; 24:4
Signal Regiment takes part in Cobra Gold ’99; LTC Steve Rowe; 24:3
Switch 11 soldiers keep connections in Macedonia; SSG James Thompson; 24:4
Tactical-satellite team provides long-distance communications; SSG James Thompson; 24:4
Team Signal supports hurricane task force; Bill McPherson; 24:4
USARPAC and Air Force communicators join forces for Tandem Thrust ’99 exercise; MAJ Shelly Matautia; 24:2
"Working like dawgs"; SSG James Thompson; 24:4

Disaster support (see also "Communications")
DAMMV, The; MAJ Donald Maage, 20:1
Disaster ... and MARS goes to work; LTC William Mills; 4:1
[PDF]
Helping hand, A; Renee Jarrett; 5:1 [PDF]
MARS goes to the RACES; CW3 David Mann and CPT Dorothea Mann; 10:1 [PDF]
MARS operation in Honduras; SFC James Steele; 14:4

Distance learning
Conrad Library moves into virtual age; Lisa Alley; 23:1
Distance learning to become "way of doing business"; Jim Caldwell; 23:1
Distance learning using embedded artificial intelligence; MAJ Jeff Girard; 25:4 [HTML]
Educating through National Technological University; Norma Childs; 23:1
Going the distance with distance learning: a Signal Center update; Rosemary Berlin; 24:2
Resource center links University of Information Technology and its extended campuses; MAJ James Pennington; 26:4 [HTML]
Signal Corps distance learning no longer over the horizon; Norma Childs; 23:1
Signal Corps links into "knowledge age" with distance learning; Lisa Alley; 23:1
Training and Doctrine Command gets help from acquisition to install distance learning; Jim Caldwell; 24:1
University of Information Technology extended campuses bring lifelong learning to the student; CW5 Wayne Jensen; 26:4 [HTML]

Division advanced warfighting experiment
New technology, tools and battlefield operations; Socorro Spooner; 23:1
TSM update; 23:1

Division-level communications
C3 that really is C3; LTC Patrick Bowman; 7:2 [PDF]
Communications in the 4th Infantry Division (Mechanized); MG Louis Menetrey and LTC A.R. McCahan; 5:3
[PDF]
Communications in the light infantry battalion; CPT Frederick Yochim; 11:1 [PDF]
Division communicator, The; LTC Bob Fasulo and LTC Larry Klooster; 20:3
Expanding the division communications network on the air-assault battlefield; CPT Thomas Washer II and 2LT Richard Gatewood; 20:2
Satisfying subscribers and communicators; MAJ John Keane Jr.; 7:4 [PDF]
Third Infantry Division communications; MG R.L. Wetzel, LTC Rex Pierson and MAJ John Keane Jr.; 6:4 [PDF]

Doctrine
Command, control, communications and computers in the Contemporary Operational Environment (Doctrine update); K.N. Svendsen and Russell McCray; 27:3 [HTML]
Doctrine update; 23:2, 4, 24:1-3, 25:1-2, 4 [HTML], 26:1-2, 27:4 [HTML]
New doctrine reflects changing technology; SPC Michelle Helms; 25:1 [HTML]
New process to get doctrine to field faster; 23:3
Signal doctrine "falls in" with joint numbering system; Raymond Dick; 23:3

dividing rule

Back to Top

E

East Timor (Operation Stabilise)
"East Timor tapes, The": interview with COL Randolph Strong, U.S. Forces East Timor commander; Bill McPherson; 25:3 [HTML]
Prelude to bloodshed; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
Signaleers support East Timor operation; Bill McPherson; 25:3 [HTML]
Thunderbird brigade overcomes challenges of East Timor; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]

Electronic warfare/communications security
Advanced EW education? Go Navy; Navy Cmdr. C.J. Thomas; 3:2
Antiarmor FM; MAJ Wesley Carr; 2:2
AN/TTC-41 in the divisional Signal battalion, The; CPT John Chambers; 10:2
Army SATCOM programs; COL A.R. McCahan; 10:1 [PDF]
Battlefield mobility; COL Charles Gordon; 8:3 [PDF]
Beyond line-of-sight propagation modes and antennas; LTC David Fiedler and George Hagn; 8:4 [PDF]
Bold Eagle ‘84; CPT Richard Wiggins; 9:1
Bugging the battlefield; CPT Wyatt Kirby; 1:2
Classified document control; James Ganz; 6:4 [PDF]
Communications for the modern battlefield; MAJ Carl Schell; 9:3 [PDF]
Communications security – a good habit; 3:1
Communications ‘86 at the NTC; 1LT Carl Scibetta; 9:2
Countering radioelectronic combat; MAJ Walter Schumm; 10:4 [PDF]
Cryptographic maintenance qualification; CW3 Lawrence Miller Jr.; 2:1
C3 that really is C3; LTC Patrick Bowman; 7:2 [PDF]
C3CM; LTC Charles Smith; 8:2 [PDF]
Direction finder AN/TRQ-101; 1LT Bruce Jasurda; 3:2
ECCM training: reducing the REC threat; 1LT Carol Donohue; 5:3 [PDF]
Electronic piranha can jam, The; LTC Don Gordon and CPT Bill Anton; 3:4 [PDF]
Electronic warfare: punching back with tactical FM radios; MAJ Richard Platt; 2:2
EMP; CPT Robert Raiford; Part 1, 4:2 [PDF]; Part 2, 4:3 [PDF]
Evaluating the tactical effectiveness of jamming; Lawrence Follis; 6:1 [PDF]
Evolution of communications security devices, The; Louis Kruh; 5:1 [PDF]
EW and CP survivability; MAJ William Mundie Jr.; 7:4 [PDF]
EW training that really is; MAJ Robert Patterson; 4:3
Field-expedient nuclear electromagnetic pulse (NEMP) protection for commanders; MAJ Larry Will; 6:2 [PDF]
Fiberoptic cable: reducing EW vulnerability; MAJ Steven Oliva; 4:4 [PDF]
First battle win; Ronald Selfors; 1:4
Hitting the JACKPOT; Henry Kearney; 9:1
How to get yourself out of a jam; LTC David Fiedler; 6:4 [PDF]
How we can communicate and still survive on the battlefield; LTC Patrick Bowman; 5:1 [PDF]
Improvements due in AUTOSEVOCOM switching system; John Lowe Jr.; 3:3
Improving tactical communications; CPT James MacMillan; 9:3 [PDF]
Jamming: counterpoint; Lawrence Follis; 4:3 [PDF]
Jamming: it’s a sticky issue; LTC David Fiedler; 4:1 [PDF]
Jamming: will it be tactically effective?; Lawrence Follis; 3:3 [PDF]
"Magic" vehicle can do it all, The; CPT Francis Taylor; 9:2
Millimeter wave radio; a new approach to CP remoting; CPT Geoffrey Charest; 5:2 [PDF]
New perspectives on electronic warfare defense; CPT Walter Schumm; 10:1 [PDF]
Of elephants and rabbits; CPT John Cimral; 10:1 [PDF]
Patriot air defense system, The; CPT James Moffett; 9:1
Personal computers: a danger to classified information; CW3 David Mann; 10:3 [PDF]
Proper use of the RC-292 antenna; LTC David Fiedler; 10:4 [PDF]
Protecting against electromagnetic pulses; LTC David Fiedler; 12:4 [PDF]
Quiet battlefield, The; LTC Gerald Crawford; 9:1
SIGSEC and the Army of Excellence: "who’s listening now?"; MAJ Walter Schumm; 10:4 [PDF]
SINCGARS and electronics counter-countermeasures; CPT A.J. Justi; 16:3
Space age radio, The; Richard Hogue; 10:3 [PDF]
Special training at the 24th; LTC Gerald Crawford; 9:1
TACFIRE and traditional communications; CPT Patrick Faure; 9:1
Tactical C-E: the voice of command – maybe; MAJ Walter Heffernan Jr.; 1:3 [PDF]
Tactical LOS in a hostile environment; MAJ Gary Clukey; 6:2 [PDF]
Tactical radio threats and alternatives; MAJ John Beaver; 2:4
Target the leaders; MAJ Charles Hill III; 8:4 [PDF]
Target: the spoken word; LTC Don Gordon; 5:3
They said it couldn’t be done ... but Baby did it; Ruth Jackson; 3:3
Transportable communications center, The; Al Hinton; 9:3
Unseen battle, The; 1LT Thomas Dworschak; 6:3 [PDF]
Want a real surprise?; 3:2
"War in the ether": Soviet radio-electronic warfare; Barney Slayton; 5:2

Enhanced position-location reporting system (EPLRS)
EPLRS: backbone of the tactical network; 1LT John Auletta; 22:3
EPLRS: more than just data; Rick Makowski; 15:1 [PDF]
TSM update; 23:1, 4, 24:1, 3, 27:1, 3, 4 [HTML]
Update on enhanced position-location reporting system; Ted Fillgrove; 23:3

dividing rule

Back to Top

F

Federal Communications Commission
Role of the Federal Communications Commission in communications, The; CPT Tori Carlile; 22:1

Force XXI
124th Signal Battalion tests concepts, equipment at National Training Center; MAJ Tamasine Wood-Creighton; 22:3
ABCS and local-area network management mature in Force XXI; Tony White; 22:3
ABCS supports 4th Infantry Division's tactical command post during experiment; MAJ Marcus Sachs; 22:3
Advanced warfighting experiments test network management; MAJ Bill Davis; 22:3
Battle labs mature; experimenting with Force XXI; 20:1
BCIS detects friendly or unknown within seconds; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Command-and-control vehicle expands operations at AWE; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Commander reveals some results of Force XXI AWE; Jim Caldwell; 22:3
Communication advances with battle-command vehicle; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Company perspective: Signal support of task force teaches lessons on digitization; CPT Peter Shambo; 22:3
Cosite interference: Force XXI communications roadblock; David Fiedler; 21:4 [PDF]
Division structure altering in Force XXI; Lisa Alley; 22:3
Doctrine update; Beverly Friend; 22:1
EPLRS: backbone of the tactical network; 1LT John Auletta; 22:3
Experiment to explore Task Force XXI capabilities; 21:3
Force XXI and satellite-communications technology: The sky is not the limit!; Debbie Linton; 22:3
Force XXI: A revolution and evolution proceeds; MAJ Mark Newell; 22:3
Force XXI changes Signal doctrine; SFC Tim Landreth and Jackie Watkins; 22:3
Force XXI commander heads New Age brigade; Linda Kozaryn; 22:3
Force XXI, "philosophy, vision and strategy"; interview; 22:3
Force XXI process spawns possible new acquisition method; Jim Caldwell; 22:3
Force XXI: the road ahead; message; 22:3
Force XXI websites; 22:3
GBS BADD offers information solution; CPT Beth Bierden; 22:3
Have a tactical cellular phone and a smile; Kap Kim; 22:4
HS-MUX/demux cards prove out in test; CPT Carlos Morales; 22:3
Infantry division tests ATM switching in experiment; CPT Hector Salazar and 1LT Edward Seufert; 22:3
Joint Venture is unified effort to build tomorrow's Army; Jim Caldwell; 22:3
Large computer network to power Task Force XXI; 21:2
Leaders comment on Force XXI battlefield; Linda Kozaryn; 22:3
Now Army division smaller, but with more infantry; 21:3
Platoon tests GBS BADD; CPT Steven Lucas; 22:3
Radio system takes guesswork out of position and identification; SPC David Burkle; 22:3
Signal's role in Force XXI; Lisa Alley; 22:3
SINCGARS, MSRTs experience electromagnetic interference; 1LT Ryan Henley; 22:3
Soldiers: just as important as the systems they operate; Kap Kim; 22:4
Tactical ground-wave communications for Force XXI tactical Internet and beyond; David Fiedler; 21:3
Tactical radio, tactical Internet mature for Task Force XXI and beyond; Training and Doctrine Command systems manager for tactical radio; 22:3
Task Force XXI ready for the big show; Kap Kim; 22:4
Team Signal improves tactical Internet for Force XXI; SFC Tim Landreth and Jackie Watkins; 22:3
Tobyhanna contributes to seamless communications; 21:4
TRADOC begins work on Army After Next; 21:3
TRADOC PAM 525-5 describes future Army – Force XXI; 20:1
UAVs and WIN: a command, control, communications, computers, surveillance and reconnaissance winner; Scott Long and Sonny Haskins; 22:3
Unmanned aerial vehicle captures battle footage; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
WIN PCS looks ahead; SFC Tony Loop and CPT Michael Shillinger; 22:3
Wins, losses won't tell whole story of EXFOR AWE; Jim Caldwell; 22:3

Force XXI battle-command brigade and below (FBCB2)
Observations on the Interim Brigade Combat Team and Force XXI Battle-Command Brigade-and-Below System; CPT Jeffrey Saeli; 27:1 [HTML]
Update on tactical Internet and Force XXI battle-command for brigade and below; CPT Obediah Blair; 23:3

dividing rule

Back to Top

G

General information (also see "Logistics/maintenance/general information" heading)
21st century soldier, The; Heike Hasenauer; 21:2
30th’s Weatherford wins Administrator of the Year award; SFC Keith Sanchez; 26:4 [HTML]
507th’s local control center wins top Defense Message System award; SGT Joel Davis; 26:2 [HTML]
58th Signal Battalion officer learns more of Japan via Welcome Marine Program; CPT Kevin Bosch; 26:4 [HTML]
59th’s Bridge wins Defense Message System User of the Year award; MAJ Stephen Wren; 26:4 [HTML]
8 USAISC employees win contracting award; 21:1
9th Quadrennial Review of Military Compensation released; 27:3 [HTML]
Airborne Signal battalion reorganizes for contingencies; 21:1
AN/UXC-7 lightweight digital facsimile, The; Luer Hildebrandt and Edward Tinkle; 12:3
Army announces final drawdown plan; 24:1
Army announces new fraternization policy; SFC Connie Dickey; 24:2
Army announces top equipment maintenance awards; SFC David Dismukes; 26:2 [HTML]
Army awards $140 million contract for generator; Stephen Larsen; 26:3 [HTML]
Army Communicator now on worldwide web; 21:2, 3
Army contractor wins British queen’s award for enterprise; Stephen Larsen; 27:4 [HTML]
Army depot provides Bosnia commo support; 21:4
Army game debuts at exposition; Jayson Sawyer; 27:4 [HTML]
Army Key Management System is on the horizon; CW3 Jeff Hodge; 21:1
Army physical-readiness test tagged for change; 27:1 [HTML]
Army set to start next-generation personnel-management system; MAJ Calvin Bailey; 24:1
Army Signal Command captain receives MacArthur award; SFC David Dismukes; 26:2 [HTML]
Army Signal Command opens Army Configuration Management Office; Army Signal Command Public Affairs; 22:2
Army Small Computer Program team receives Packard Award; Stephen Larsen; 26:4 [HTML]
Army support for its computer customers; Duane Meier; 12:3
Army supports Defense Department pay and retirement increases; 24:1
Army travelers won’t get TDY pay without electronic-fund-transfer account; Gerry Gilmore; 23:4
Army tries new language; Owen Clark; 12:3 [PDF]
Australian exchange; MAJ Scott Long and LTC Richard Steiner; 12:4 [PDF]
Bar coding helps track supplies; Henry Kearney; 12:1/2
Battery Engineering announces lithium-battery systems for wearable power sources; 24:1
Battery testers; Margaret Robertson; 12:4
Black beret to be Army’s standard headgear; Gary Sheftick; 25:4 [HTML]
Building dedication’s first anniversary: Commander says Southern Command’s headquarters are "pure 21st century"; Stephen Larsen; 23:4
Caldera says Army may need more troops; SSG Jack Siemieniec; 25:4 [HTML]
Chairman of Joint Chiefs "encounters" enlisted; SFC Connie Dickey; 24:3
Chief of Signal awards program offers free recognition for Regiment’s outstanding soldiers, civilians; SGT Wesley Thomas; 26:4 [HTML]
Chip Gizmo links up with Beetle Bailey; Patrick Swan; 27:3 [HTML]
Cohen: military modernization depends on new base closures; 23:3
Coins on sale for women’s memorial; 21:2
Combat-service-support guide available; 25:4 [HTML]
Communications-Electronics Command awards $35 million two-kilowatt mobile-tactical-generator contract; LTC Robert McKenzie III; 26:4 [HTML]
Communications-Electronics Command cuts over first certified switches in Defense Information Systems-Europe; Richard Johnston; 26:4 [HTML]
Communications-Electronics Command invention sold for commercial use; 24:1
Communications shelters receive overhaul through partnership with contractor; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 27:2 [HTML]
Company offers free software to military; 27:2 [HTML]

Contractor wins bid at Aberdeen; workers face reduction-in-force; Karen Jolley Drewen; 24:3
DACOWITS gets civilian director; 21:1
Database blanket-purchase agreement open to Defense Department; 24:3
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency combats information overload; Jim Garamone; 27:4 [HTML]
Defense budget includes $94 billion for military pay, allowances; Linda Kozaryn; 27:2 [HTML]
Defense Department announces merger of U.S. Space and Strategic Commands; 27:3 [HTML]
Defense Department authorizes National Defense Service Medal for war on terrorism; Rudi Williams; 27:2 [HTML]
Defense Department balancing risks, missions; Jim Garamone; 26:3 [HTML]
Defense Department details base-closure legislation; Jim Garamone; 26:3 [HTML]
Defense Department expects to deliver base-closure legislation before recess; Jim Garamone; 26:2 [HTML]
Defense Department explores Sinai drawdown; Jim Garamone; 26:2 [HTML]
Defense Department to improve deployment tracking; SFC Kathleen Rhem; 26:2 [HTML]
Defense Department to share spectrum with first-responders; 27:2 [HTML]
Defense Department travel card services awarded; 23:3
Defense Technical Information Center hosts conference; 25:3 [HTML]
Defense secretary explains Pentagon buzzwords; Linda Kozaryn; 27:2 [HTML]
Defensive information operations: a J-6 perspective; Air Force BG Harry Radeuge Jr., Marine Corps MAJ Michael Gasapo and Army LTC Peter Barnes; 23:4
Depot recognized for its best manufacturing, business practices; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 24:1
Depot redesigns antenna, saves customer dollars; 21:2
Deutch pledges more intelligence support to military; Jim Garamone; 20:3
DISA, National Science Center sign memorandum of understanding; 27:4 [HTML]
DoD ‘OK’ in radio bandwidth transfer to private sector; Gerry Gilmore; 27:4 [HTML]

Electrical engineers’ primer discusses antennas; 24:2
Enlisted Soldier’s Guide published; 26:1 [HTML]
Exiting assistant chief of staff compares Signal, milintel; SSG Gary Watson; 27:3 [HTML]
Federal Communications Commission holds auctions; CPT Keith June; 20:2
FirstGov opens digital portal to federal agencies; SFC Kathleen Rhem; 27:2 [HTML]
Fisher House philanthropist dies; leaves legacy of generosity; Gerry Gilmore; 24:3
Force protection key to Army XXI plan; SPC Michael Scott; 23:4
Fort Ritchie closes; Steve Blizzard; 23:4
GEPP means great home-computer buys for federal employees; Elisa Pallitto; 26:2 [HTML]
Global Positioning System, other military systems protected by Federal Communications Commission decision; 27:2 [HTML]

Global preaffiliation lists available for worldwide web; Mike McMahon and Billy Smith; 23:1
Grounding: our weakest link?; Walter McJilton and Bernard Keiser; 11:2 [PDF]
Hawaii "Team Signal" supports tribute to WWII vets; CPL Seth McMullen and Bill McPherson; 21:1
High-tech center keeps Army’s networks flying; SFC Jim Ward; 23:3
Home-on-home conference looks to branches’ future; MAJ Daniel Williams and Stan Williamson; 24:4
Hotline upgrades help cool off nuclear-weapon proliferation; Stephen Larsen; 20:3
Human interest of America’s Army: Last Kosovo refugees leave Fort Dix for home; Carolee Nisbet; 24:3
Information center offers STINET free; 24:2
Information center sets annual conference; 21:4
Information operations and the law: a practical guide for Signal planners and operators; LTC James Macklin; 24:3
Information-technology program puts shipbuilder on FasTrak; Stephen Larsen; 27:1 [HTML]
Intel satellites need more “dwell time”; Gerry Gilmore; 27:2 [HTML]
JLENS reintroduces aerostats to the battlefield; Craig Fleming; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint course accepts students; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint Spectrum Center’s data-quality metrics program; Stuart Kennison and Jamileh Soudah; 26:3 [HTML]
Leaders seek realistic strategy for the ‘90s; Evelyn Harris; 20:3
Logistics support for declassified COMSEC equipment; John Cheatham; 12:4
Look ahead at December’s signal symposium, A; Irvin Ingraham; 20:3
Maintenance-free batteries to replace shelter batteries; Sal Romano; 23:4
Making the best use of time and resources; CPT Paul Condon; 8:1 [PDF]
"
Marketing" the Regiment; 26:2 [HTML]
Marketing the Signal Regiment to attract "best and brightest"; Susan Wood; 24:3
Matrix switch to automate tech-control facilities; 21:3
May demonstration’s interest is protecting U.S. forces against terrorists; Stephen Larsen; 24:2
Most soldiers have personal computers; 21:4
Nabors: computer contract "delivers on commitment" to small businesses; Stephen Larsen; 26:1 [HTML]
National geophysical data center offers CD-ROM on solar variability; 20:3
National Guard get V8s courtesy Tobyhanna; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 26:3 [HTML]
New agency to direct Army traffic on information superhighway; SSG Jim Ward; 20:3
New “Beetle Bailey” character similar to Signaleer; 27:2 [HTML]
New budget funds transformation, pay raise; Joe Burlas; 25:4 [HTML]
New division completes tests, begins full production; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 26:1 [HTML]
New exhibit opens at National Science Center; 26:2 [HTML]
New logo represents information-management transformation; Patrick Swan; 27:3 [HTML]
New muscle for single-agency manager adds credibility; 20:3
New transit center opens at Pentagon; 27:1 [HTML]
New website spotlights war on terror; Linda Kozaryn; 27:3 [HTML]
Next-generation Firefinder launched with $57.3 million contract; Stephen Larsen; 23:4
No Chinese berets for Army; fielding phased through fall; Gary Sheftick; 26:2 [HTML]
No early outs for fiscal year 1999; Gerry Gilmore; 24:1

Northern Command setup becomes clearer;
Jim Garamone; 27:4 [HTML]
"
Odyssey" of Signaleer published; 26:1 [HTML]
One-stop info on Army vision now on web; 25:1 [HTML]
Pacific Command expands intranet to use as "tool of choice"; Bill McPherson; 24:2
Pentagon information-technology renovation on "solid path" to completion; Stephen Larsen; 26:2 [HTML]
Pentagon rolls out ‘latest, greatest prototype’ soldier system; SFC Kathleen Rhem; 27:3 [HTML]
Planning a tactical multichannel network for users; MAJ Chuck Rodriguez; 12:3 [PDF]
Postal service waives fees for image’s nonprofit uses; 21:1
President creates Homeland Security Advisory System; Linda Kozaryn; 27:2 [HTML]
Protecting critical military infrastructures; Jim Garamone; 27:1 [HTML]
Publishing house releases new military books; 23:3
Quadrennial Defense Review must assess different risks, official says; Jim Garamone; 26:2 [HTML]
Readership survey results in; Lisa Alley; 22:2
Recruit attrition rates fall across the services; Gerry Gilmore; 26:3 [HTML]
Recruiters, intelligence lead Defense Department’s information-systems modernization; 27:1
[HTML]
Re-enlistment by videoteleconference a Gordon first; SGT Mark Swart; 25:3 [HTML]
Regimental association aids Myer trust fund; Marla Jones; 24:3
"Roboguard" performs variety of missions; saves personnel and bucks; Stephen Larsen; 23:4
Rumsfeld: “joint operations will be key” in 21st century; Gerry Gilmore; 27:3 [HTML]
Rumsfeld to Bush: don’t veto bill over base closure; Jim Garamone; 27:1
[HTML]
Safety tip for the OE-254/GRC antenna group, A; LTC David Fiedler; 20:2
Shinseki sets measures to reduce turbulence; Gary Sheftick; 25:4 [HTML]
Signal Corps Association, The: its function, its programs and its new directions; COL Robert Bishop; 8:2 [PDF]
Signal officer’s "go-to-war box," The; LTC David Fiedler; 20:3
Signal officers sought for Ranger Regiment; 26:2 [HTML]
Single subscriber terminal, The; MAJ Gary Birchfield; 12:3
Small-computer program leverages buying power to save $677 million for software licenses; Stephen Larsen; 25:4 [HTML]
“Smart Card” technology enhances readiness, security; Gerry Gilmore; 27:2 [HTML]
Static electricity protection; Linda Trogdon; 12:3
StopLoss Phase II begins; 27:1
[HTML]
Strike Force to be Army’s "futures" test bed; Jim Caldwell; 24:2
Task force recommends ways to improve military quality of life; Linda Kozaryn; 20:3
Team Signal’s network infrastructure upgrades for 21st-century technology; Bill McPherson; 25:4 [HTML]
Telecomm conference scheduled for Jan. 21-22; 21:4
Tobyhanna completes facility support for Firefinder; Michele Yeager; 25:4 [HTML]
Tobyhanna completes system overhaul; 21:3
Tobyhanna corrects power problem in Southwest Asia; 24:2
Tobyhanna enhances compatibility of Special Forces satellite systems; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 27:2 [HTML]
Tobyhanna has major role in new missile-defense system; Tobyhanna Army Depot public-affairs office; 24:4
Tobyhanna helps Army in logistics modernization; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 25:3 [HTML]
Tobyhanna meets surge requirement for Army, Air Force satellite systems; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 27:4 [HTML]
Typhoon Janis in Korea challenges Signal unit; MSG Karen Murdock; 21:1
U.S. Northern Command to debut in October; Jim Garamone; 27:2 [HTML]
U.S. soldiers help open global high-tech communications; SSG Jim Ward; 20:3
Ward named magazine’s writer of year; 24:1
"Warriors" sought for the Wahatchee award; Susan Wood and Lisa Alley; 20:3
Wearing green … thinking purple; LTC Joseph Page Jr.; 12:4
West Point accepting applications; 27:1
[HTML]
White becomes new deputy secretary of defense; Deutch takes over CIA; 20:3
White praises information-technology warriors; Patrick Swan; 27:3 [HTML]
Writer’s guide and manuscript criteria for prospective authors; Lisa Alley; 26:3 [HTML]

Gigabit Ethernet
Fort Carson gets Army program’s first gigabit Ethernet network; Stephen Larsen; 25:2 [HTML]

Global Broadcast Service (GBS)
Global Broadcast Service; CPT Joe Pagnotta; 23:1
Global Broadcast Service: shrinking the year-2000 battlefield by spreading the word (globally); Debbie Linton; 23:3

Global Broadcast Service/Battlefield-Awareness and Data-Distribution System (GBS BADD)
GBS BADD offers information solution; CPT Beth Bierden; 22:3
Platoon tests GBS BADD; CPT Steven Lucas; 22:3

Global Command-and-Control System-Army (GCCS-A)
Command-and-control exercises vector future communications; Hank Alau and MAJ Fran Trentley; 26:2 [HTML]
Global Command-and-Control System-Army: the soldier’s silent weapon; MAJ Fran Trentley and Hank Alau; 25:3 [HTML]

Global Positioning System
High-tech site at Army depot trains service members in Global Positioning System; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 25:2 [HTML]
New Global Positioning System receiver to include cutting-edge technology; Stephen Larsen; 23:4

Grecian Firebolt 2001
40th Signal Battalion goes hot at Hood; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Chaplains bring spiritual help to soldiers via videoteleconferencing; SSG Jack Siemieniec; 26:3 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt connects, supports multiple exercises; SSG Jack Siemieniec; 26:3 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt puts web to use; SSG Jack Siemieniec; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint exercises benefit 11th Signal Brigade troops; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Logistics-assistance representatives: soldiers are not alone in the field; Don Mumma; 26:3 [HTML]
Networking soldiers: keeping commo up is all in a day’s work for Signal teams; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Support soldiers are lifeline for units; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]

Grecian Firebolt 2002
280th Signal Battalion provides commo at exercise; SSG Nate Orme; 27:3 [HTML]
Army Reserve, Air National Guard pass joint signals; Air Force CPT George Worrall; 27:4 [HTML]
Behind-the-scenes civilian support; Joal Watts; 27:4 [HTML]

Cisco academy offers high-tech skills to Army Reservists; SPC Jonathan Charles; 27:3 [HTML]
Clear Signal for Reserve Officers Training Corps cadet; SPC Joseph St. Peter; 27:4 [HTML]
Company C Signaleers make the connection; SPC Derick Vance; 27:3 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt 2002: looks different, tastes the same; 1LT Shawn Herron; 27:4 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt tests homeland-security commo; Chris Walz; 27:4 [HTML]
Grecian Firebolt 2002 tests interoperability in homeland-defense communications scenario; 27:3 [HTML]
Information Operations Command partners with 311th Theater Signal Command in major exercise; LTC Timothy Haight; 27:4 [HTML]
Military Affiliate Radio System plays big part in Grecian Firebolt ’02; SSG Gary Watson; 27:4 [HTML]

Reserve troops step on-line with Army Knowledge On-line; SGT Brett McMillan; 27:3 [HTML]
Satellite van first in Army Reserve; SFC Joe Vano; 27:4 [HTML]
Signal exercise demonstrates Army motto; PFC Mekonya Cheefus; 27:4 [HTML]

Signal sergeant squelches problems; SPC Derick Vance; 27:3 [HTML]
Signals and snipers; CPT Larry Josefowski; 27:4 [HTML]

dividing rule

Back to Top

H

High-speed multiplexing
High-speed multiplexing on the air-assault battlefield; MAJ Tom Washer; 24:2
HS-MUX/demux cards prove out in test;
CPT Carlos Morales; 22:3

History
11th Signal Brigade history; CPT Randy Kennedy; 13:1
3d Signal Brigade;
CPT Randy Kennedy; 12:3 [PDF]
35th Signal Brigade history; CPT Randy Kennedy; 12:4 [PDF]
405th Signal Company learns about World War II’s Battle of Okinawa; CPT Kevin Bosch; 25:4 [HTML]
Alaska Communications System, The;
Carol Rios; 12:3 [PDF]
Alaska: new challenges on old ground; Carol Stokes; 20:4 [HTML]
Army Pictorial Service’s films as information-operations tool in World War II, The; MAJ Jeff Souder; 26:3 [HTML]
Atlantic Command J-6 discusses Signal Regiment history and future; 23:4
Carrying a torch for Lady Liberty; Rebecca Robbins; 11:4 [PDF]
CCC veteran recalls volunteer role in Signal; Arch Madsen; 19:2
Civil War Signal logistics; CPT Mary Fay; 9:3 [PDF]
Civilians contributed to war effort; Lisa Alley; 20:4 [HTML]
Comanche code-talking on D-day; Renee Jones; 20:4 [HTML]
Combat photographer stars in new film, Signaleers man displays at screening; Linda Kozaryn; 25:4 [HTML]
Communications at the Bicentennial; 1:3 [PDF]
Corps’ labs help develop wartime technology; Walter Andrae; 20:4
[HTML]
DSO; MG David Gibbs; 5:4 [PDF]
Early radar development; Donald Helgeson; 12:4 [PDF]
Electronic warfare in WWII; MAJ Richard Riccardelli; 10:1 [PDF]
Evolution of tactical satellite communications, The; CPT David Barlow; 14:3
Fall of Corregidor, The; Lisa Alley; 20:4 [HTML]
Father and son command the corps (Yesterday in the Signal Corps); Carol Rios; 11:4 [PDF]
First ten years were the most fun, The; MG John Hoover; 5:4 [PDF]
Flying high during the Spanish-American War; CPT Terry Mays; 12:4 [PDF]
FM radio opens new avenues; Carol Stokes; 20:4 [HTML]
For "gallantry in action and other soldierlike qualities …"; Rebecca Robbins; 5:4 [PDF]
Fort Gordon Signal Officer Candidate School; Kathy Coker; 13:4
From wigwags to crossed flags; SFC Samuel Barnes; 1:3 [PDF]
Future of Signal communications, The; CPT E.A. James; 2:3
Greely; LTC Charles Shrader; Part 1, 7:1 [PDF]; Part 2, 7:2 [PDF]
Half-century in the shadows, A; 2LT Travis Worlock; 26:2 [HTML]
Historical tidbits; Mike Rodgers; 21:3
History of the Signal Corps; 1:3 [PDF]
History of the Signal Corps; 2LT Michael Coffman; 5:4 [PDF]
Home of the Signal Corps (Yesterday in the Signal Corps); Carol Rios; 11:3 [PDF]
I am the Signal Corps; SFC Samuel Barnes; 1:4 [HTML]
I
f only someone had heeded Joseph Lockard ...; Henry Holmes; 20:4 [HTML]
Inconspicuous radio relay, The; COL Kenneth Shiflet; 20:4 [HTML]
Innovator in prisoner-of-war camp; Carol Stokes and Lisa Alley; 20:4 [HTML]
Introduction to World War II special edition; Carol Stokes and Lisa Alley; 20:4 [HTML]
Island-hopping in the rainforest: the Signal Corps and the Pacific front; Carol Stokes; 20:4 [HTML]
Legend of the song of the Signal Corps, The; LTC Gustave Vitt; Part 1, 5:4 [PDF]; Part 2, 6:1 [PDF]
"Love and friction": the Signal Corps and Air Corps relationship;
Lisa Alley; 22:1
MacArthur relied on the Signal Corps; Carol Stokes; 20:4 [HTML]
Meaning of liberty, The; 23:3
Move it! Relocating the Signal School; MAJ Bernard Lewis; 1:3 [PDF]
Move over Charlie’s Angels, here comes Signal woman; LTC Gloria Olson; 2:2 [PDF]
National Guard’s 34th Signal Company serves with 34th "Red Bull" Division; Mark Dunn; 20:4
[HTML]
Official song: Signal Corps march; 4:3 [PDF]
On the wings of the Signal Corps; Rebecca Robbins; 8:4 [PDF]
Photographers document wartime Army; Maria Jones; 20:4 [HTML]
Radio-traffic analysis’ contributions; Joseph Browne; 20:4
[HTML]
Record traffic from the past; 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4, 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 3:2, 3:3, 3:4, 4:1, 4:2, 4:3, 4:4, 5:1, 5:2, 5:3, 5:4, 6:3, 6:4 [all PDF]
Regiment honors Signal Corps service during symposium; Lisa Alley; 23:1
Ricks paved way for corps’ African-Americans; SGT Anastasia Norman; 20:4
[HTML]
Rienzi; LTG Thomas Rienzi; 5:4 [PDF]
Role "warrants" rank; CW2 John Thompson; 4:2
SCR-299 mobile communications unit; Ted Wise; 20:4 [HTML]
Signal command's mission through the years; Danny Johnson; 22:2
Signal company for the birds, A; CPT Terry Mays; 12:3 [PDF]
Signal Corps Association, The; 2LT Michael Coffman; 5:4 [PDF]
Signal Corps goes Hollywood, The; Carol Rios; 12:4 [PDF]
Signal Corps in Siberia, The; Terry Mays; 14:1
Signal Corps in space, The; CPT Mark Deves; 14:3
Signal Corps in World War II, The; George Raynor Thompson; 20:4 [HTML]
Signal Corps meets training demand; Carol Stokes; 20:4 [HTML]
Signal Corps on D-day, The; Danny Johnson; 19:2
Signal Corps photographers capture D-day; Mike Rodgers; 20:4 [HTML]
Signal Corps worked closely with private industry to provide equipment for Allied soldiers; Lisa Alley; 20:4 [HTML]
Signal from Mars; 1:4 [PDF]
Signal heritage; Danny Johnson and Becky Raines; 20:3, 21:1, 3
Signal officer’s basic course circa 1862; MG John Hoover; 7:4 [PDF]
Signal officers mark milestone; Lisa Alley; 21:1
SIGSALY declassified; 14:2
Silent signals; Margot Desannoy; 5:3 [PDF]
Slow road to Army Space Command, The; CPT Mark Deves; 14:3
Space odyssey: Part 1, prelude to SCORE; Hans Zeigler; 6:4 [PDF]
Space odyssey: Part 2, SCORE and beyond; BG H.M. Brown; 7:1 [PDF]
Southern connection, The; MG John Hoover; 8:3 [PDF]
Staff radio officer’s personal account of the invasion of Italy, A; LTC Roger Nordby; 19:3
Stager ciphers and the U.S. military’s first cryptographic system, The; CPT Kevin Romano; 27:4 [HTML]
Storm watch; Rebecca Robbins; 3:3 [PDF]
Story of the Purple Heart, The; 7:3 [PDF]
Testing 100 miles in motion: the Signal Corps in Europe/North Africa; Carol Stokes; 20:4 [HTML]
Those crazy Signal joes!; Carol Rios; 12:1/2 [PDF]
Up again, down again; LTC Robert Weaver; 1:3 [PDF]
U.S. Army Information Systems Engineering Command’s Technology Integration Center: a history; James Ward; 25:2 [HTML]
U.S. Army Signal Corps Museum, The; 1LT Jill Blauvelt; 5:4 [PDF]
U.S. Army Signal Corps Museum and Science Center, The; 1LT James Kellett; 5:4 [PDF]
U.S. Army Signal Corps song; 2:2 [PDF]
U.S. Army Signal officer serves "in" the British Army; MAJ Robert Sinclair; 18:1
WAAC "One-shot McGraw" was Army’s first woman photographer; Ted Wise; 20:4
[HTML]
WAC recalls Pacific theater service; Ashley Nix; 20:4
[HTML]
War brought racial integration to Army; SGT Anastasia Norman; 20:4
[HTML]
Wartime Chiefs of Signal; Carol Stokes; 20:4
[HTML]
We, too, serve proudly; SFC Samuel Barnes; 2:3 [PDF]
What’s in a name? Signal Corps units in World War II; Danny Johnson; 20:4
[HTML]
What’s new at the Signal Center; 5:1, 5:4, 8:1 and 8:3 (portion pertaining to dedication of statue of Mercury at Fort Gordon) [PDF]
What price freedom?; Margot Desannoy; 6:2 [PDF]
When you thought you’d seen it all: obstacles to the Signal Corps in the China-Burma-India theater; Danny Johnson; 20:4
[HTML]
Wings of the Signal Corps: the story of MAJ Harold Melville Clark; CPT Kevin Romano; 27:1 [HTML]
Women in yesterday’s Signal Corps; Carol Stokes; 20:4
[HTML]
Women’s jobs, roles; Carol Stokes; 20:4
[HTML]
Women’s memorial exhibit tells story of women spies; Rudi Williams; 27:2 [HTML]
WWI Signal Corps scoop!; B. E. Loper Jr.; 7:3 [PDF]
Year the Signal Corps almost died, The; Karl Larew; 22:1
Yesterday in Signal Corps history/Yesterday in the Signal Corps; 7:1, 7:2, 7:3, 7:4, 8:1, 8:2, 8:3, 8:4, 9:1, 9:2, 9:3, 9:4, 10:1, 10:3, 10:4, 11:1, 11:2 [all PDF]
Yesterday in the Signal Corps; Carol Rios aka Carol Stokes-Rios; 12:1/2, 12:3, 12:4, 11:3, 11:4, 13:1, 13:2/3, 13:4, 14:1, 14:2, 14:4 [PDF]

dividing rule

Back to Top

I

Information assurance
Analyzing security: understanding and analyzing risk in a networked environment; MAJ Sheryl French; 26:3 [HTML]
Combating cyberwar: what can you do?; 516th Signal Brigade public-affairs office; 25:3 [HTML]
Information assurance: Army prepares for next generation of warfare; MAJ Robert Turk and CPT Shawn Hollingsworth; 25:1 [HTML]
Information assurance: protecting the Army’s domain-name system; Larry Barker; 26:2 [HTML]
New technologies, new procedures in network security help Army Signal Command move from "hasty defense" to "deliberate defense"; LTC Marc Withers and MAJ Mike McNett; 25:3 [HTML]

Information security
Army depot provides worldwide information-security training; 24:1
Army Signal Command "assures" information; SFC Jim Ward; 24:2
RCERT/TNOC meets Melissa virus challenge; Bill McPherson; 24:2
RCERT/TNOC opens doors to protect Pacific Command’s nets; SGT Daniel Savolskis; 24:3
World needs international approach to information security; LTG Norman Wood; 24:4

Information superiority
Army needs information superiority, teamwork; Lisa Alley; 22:1

Infrared technology
Tobyhanna gets IRATE; Kevin Toolan; 12:1/2

Initial (or Interim) Brigade Combat Team (IBCT)/Army transformation
334th Signal Company activates, becomes part of initial brigade combat team; PFC Frank Magni; 25:3 [HTML]
Army headquarters transforming; 27:1 [HTML]
Army officially begins creation of initial brigade combat teams; Army News Service; 25:2 [HTML]
Army transformation goes north to Alaska; CPT Dewayne Ingram and Marshall Web; 27:2 [HTML]
Army Transformation Wargame 2002: Objective Force communications in global conflict; Geoffrey Wells and Donald Paul; 27:2 [HTML]

Cebrowski appointed as director of force transformation; 26:4 [HTML]
Chief of Signal Comments; 27:2, 4
[HTML]
Communications-Electronics Command conferees develop battle plan; Jim Ward; 25:2 [HTML]
Communications-Electronics Command project manager to revolutionize warfighters’ power sources; Stephen Larsen; 25:2 [HTML]
Demystifying transformation; Linda Kozaryn; 27:4 [HTML]
Fort Gordon tests new Signal equipment; SSG Kerensa Hardy; 27:1 [HTML]
Fort Irwin exercise: Army transformation springboard; Gerry Gilmore; 26:2 [HTML]
High-frequency radio returns to transformation Army in brigade combat teams; David Fiedler; 26:4 [HTML]
Initial Brigade Combat Teams are first step in creating Objective Force; Army News Service; 25:2 [HTML]
New Army field manuals reflect transformation; Joe Burlas; 26:2 [HTML]
Observations on the Interim Brigade Combat Team and Force XXI Battle-Command Brigade-and-Below System; CPT Jeffrey Saeli; 27:1 [HTML]
Planning for the use of high-frequency radios in the brigade combat teams and other transformation Army organizations; David Fiedler; 27:3 [HTML]
Quadrennial Defense Review shifts transformation to high gear; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
Tobyhanna’s headquarters, program offices team to support brigade; 25:2 [HTML]

Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)
Asynchronous-transfer mode and Integrated Services Digital Network: high tech, high speed, revolutionizing communications for the Warfighter Information Network; Debbie Linton; 21:4

Integrated-systems control (ISYSCON)
Hood Signaleers test teamworth in Road Runner ’00 exercise; SFC Patrick Martin, CPT Rosielynn Banzon and MAJ John Cox; 25:1 [HTML]
Signal support for XVIII Airborne Corps’ first warfighter exercise; MAJ Jonathan Mundt; 26:2 [HTML]
TSM update; 24:1-2, 27:4 [HTML]

dividing rule

Back to Top

J

Joint/coalition/foreign interoperability
208th Signal Company supports Partnership for Peace exercise; CPT David Harvey; 21:1
Allied countries, allied armies;
MAJ Enrique Diaz-Nieves: 21:4
Army, Air Force upgrade "watchtower on wall of freedom"; Stephen Larsen; 21:1
Command, control, communications, computers and intelligence challenges in the Korean theater; John Di Genio; 26:3 [HTML]
Depot experts keep Air Force linked with president, leaders; 26:4 [HTML]
Fort Polk hosts Cooperative Nugget; Jim Garamone; 21:1
Information-management directorate provides commo for Forest Service; Keith Gray; 25:1 [HTML]
Interoperability: does the Signal Regiment’s future success depend on our allies?; LTC Ron Stimeare; 25:4 [HTML]
Joint course accepts students; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint exercises benefit 11th Signal Brigade troops; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint-force concept for commanders-in-chief comes of age in Afghanistan; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
Millennium Challenge experiment tests joint information capabilities; Gerry Gilmore; 27:3 [HTML]
Parakeet takes off Down Under; CPT Thomas Washer II; 21:3
Quadrennial Defense Review approves joint-task-force headquarters concept; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
Signal provides communications support for Bright Star exercise; LTC Larry Huffman; 21:3
Strategic-tactical interface prototype: a new gateway for interoperable U.S./North Atlantic Treaty Organization/Partnership for Peace voice and data networks in U.S. European Command; Roger Carpenter, John Jannis, Steve Sardi and Rob van Engelshoven; 25:4 [HTML]
Supporting the Marine Corps: Fort Hunter Liggett’s information-technology team applies fire’s lessons-learned; Keith Gray; 25:1 [HTML]
Visual-information support in action at Exercise Kangaroo ‘95; SPC Diana Kiser; 21:2

Joint Readiness Training Center (JRTC)
"Welcome to 21st Signal Battalion, we’re glad you’re here"; MAJ Jeff Girard; 26:2 [HTML]

Joint Tactical Radio System (JTRS)
Chief of Signal Comments; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint Tactical Radio System revolutionizing the ways and means of future battlefield communications; CPT Steven Wall; 24:4 [HTML]
On the horizon: Joint Tactical Radio System; Jack Keever; 23:3
TSM update; 23:1,4, 24:1,3, 27:1, 3, 4 [HTML]

Joint Warfighting Interoperability Demonstration (JWID)
Joint warrior interoperability demonstration 1996 and Warfighter Information Network; Song Chon and MAJ Bill Teece; 21:4
Joint warrior interoperability demonstrations slated for 1996; MAJ Steve Mecham, LTC David Hust and LTC Dean Ptaszynski; 21:2

dividing rule

Back to Top

K

No Entries

dividing rule

Back to Top

L

Leadership
Architecture for effective counseling, An; MSG John Fillop; 13:1
Charles E. Kilbourne: a study in leadership;
CPT Paul Hughes; 10:3 [PDF]
Commanding the strategic Signal company; CPT Patrick Faure; 10:2 [PDF]
Emerging role of the information manager, The; David Shoemaker; 14:2
High-tech, old-fashioned information; CPT William Edgmond; 13:4
Invoking the territorial imperative; LTC Robert Ness Jr.; 10:3 [PDF]
Leadership; SGM Ulysses Mays; 27:4 [HTML]
Leadership and the Signal Corps; MAJ Art Maxwell; 10:1 [PDF]
Leadership formula: C3 + P5 = MS; David Edmiston; 3:3
Let’s not forget about leadership; MAJ Clark Backus; 27:2 [HTML]
MG Penzler on leadership; Ann Keays; 10:4 [PDF]
NCOs integral to automation development; Thomas Porter; 14:4
Positive thinking philosophy: "I can"; LTC Charles Giasson; 10:2 [PDF]
Wanted: strong leaders; MSG Douglas King; 7:4
What is the BNCOC system?; SGM William Field; 13:1

Leadership/valor
Inherent vision, inherent valor; Michael Kolton; 27:2 [HTML]
Women’s memorial exhibit tells story of women spies; Rudi Williams; 27:2 [HTML]

Letters to the editor
Pulse; David Fiedler; 21:1, 3
Pulse; SGT Trenton Bronson; 21:3
Pulse; Jinx Springfield; 27:4 [HTML]
Pulse; 22:2,4

Logistics/maintenance/general information
447th Signal Battalion: yesterday and today, The; LTC Earl Tingle; 14:3
ABCA standardization group;
William Mannel; 3:1
AC motor, The; 3:1 [PDF]
Ada as your first and only programming language; CPT John Norcross; 19:1
AFCEA ‘84; Richard Davis Jr.; 9:2
AFCEA symposium and exhibition; Vernon Davenport Jr.; 14:2
AMSF-Okinawa customer satisfaction is our business; WO Richard Elkinton; 2:3
Ancillary subsystem; Robert Badger, MAJ Hollis Morris and LTC John Smith; 3:2
Antenna expediency; 5:2 [PDF]
Antijam measures that work; LTC David Fiedler; 17:1
Appropriated subscriptions; Staff; 15:1
Arabic comes naturally to combat Signaler; James Conwell; 16:3
Army Acquisition Corps program; TAPC-OPB information paper; 15:1 [PDF]
Army photo: it can be worth 1,000 words, An; MSG Fred-Otto Egeler; 3:4
Army promotion board makes "major" decisions; LTC Virgil Cordero III; 15:1
AUTODIN II ... it’s on its way; MG James Rockwell; 3:3
Avert the worst; James Wellsand; 3:3
BAA IV; 4:4
Bar code inventory system; Barbara Eitner; 6:4
Beating the shock of retirement; Walter Andrae and Wendell Duncan; 13:4
Brief look at the 1991 Regimental Signal Symposium, A; CPT Don Rickerson; 16:4
Cannibalization; CWO Richard Hogue; 2:4
C-E material manager, The; CPT William Lawson; 2:2
C-E organization for worldwide management; LTC Howard Oakley; 1:1
Changes focus of CONUS DOIM meet; Vernon Davenport; 16:4
Changing DOIM-user relationship, The; David Shoemaker; 14:1
Coaxial cable; John Cunningham; 8:2 [PDF]
Come to DTIC for the answers to your needs; Denise Mahalek; 19:3
Commercial-off-the-shelf computer repair;
Irvin Ingraham; 19:2
Communications within the command structure; MAJ Vincent Basile; 7:3 [PDF]
Compact communications console; CPT James Langmesser; 3:2
Comparing MSE and AMPS for the next radiotelephone system; Don Rickerson; 18:3
Computer internets; CPT John Scott; 3:1
COMSEC maintenance to become part of MOS 29E; Irvin Ingraham; 18:2
Conrad comes to life; Margaret Novinger and Barclay Stith; 2:2
Coping with the computer guru; MAJ Charles Rosenblum; 13:2/3
Corps CSS data network support; Randall McClure; 18:1
Cryptographic maintenance qualification; CW3 Lawrence Miller Jr.; 2:1
CSEP; CPT Geoffrey Charest; 6:3 [PDF]
Current actions, plans of attack; MG T.D. Rodgers; 9:1
DCA’s newest initiative: the command-and-control technical center; COL Homer Petitt Jr.; 2:2
DC motor, The; 3:2 [PDF]
DESC – where it all comes from; S.A. Stromp Jr.; 1:1
Directional antennas; 3:4 [PDF]
Documenting in the Army; Dutch Meier; 14:1
Doctrine update; 19:3
DOES launches "lessons learned" program; Eugene Laughridge; 15:1
Do we need an EFCB?; CPT Donald Grady; 10:2
Doing it right; Richard Davis Jr.; 9:4
Drip loops; 5:3 [PDF]
DUI: a personal experience; SSG George DeLaPaz; 10:3
Ecole d’Application des Transmissions; MAJ Michael Thompson; 16:3
Effects of microwaves; SSG Spencer Norris; 1:3
Electrical safety; 4:3 [PDF]
Electrocution; 2:1
Enough power to do the job; MAJ John Keane Jr.; 7:1 [PDF]
EPLRS: Hughes and the Signal Corps; CPT Katherine Moritz; 16:1
Expedient splicing; 4:4 [PDF]
Extending the ranges of a digital multimeter; 2:3
External interface subsystem; LTC John Smith and Air Force CPT Robert Sivills; 3:1
Fiberoptics: solving the mystery; CPT Michael Roddy; 8:3 [PDF]
Fort Gordon: key to the future; MG T.D. Rodgers; 9:3
French curves, T-squares … things of the past; Al Hinton; 4:1
Frequency-distance separation curves; MAJ Martin Sas and Bruce Hall; 5:2 [PDF]
German army Signal school, The; LTC James Cermenaro; 10:1
Getting the forms and publications you need; Paula Kerr; 14:3
Green-eyed monsters, The; Donna Smith; 6:3
How long must I wait?; CWO Richard Hogue; 2:3
How to avoid inventory headaches; CPT John Burke; 11:4
How to get published; Richard Davis Jr.; 8:4
How to hide a TAC; CPT Jay Savage; 3:4 [PDF]
ICTS makes pros; David Edmiston; 2:2
Impacts of FM 100-5 on the Signal Corps; CPT Jeffery Ellis and CPT Michael Jones; 17:2/4
Improve your office efficiency with a little help from ISDN; Stephen Larsen; 19:1
Inmates repair software; 3:4
INTACS; COL Willie Davis; 3:4
Integrated logistics support; Al Hinton; 8:1
Into the hands of the user; MAJ Gary Eastler; 9:4
Joint test facility; COL Gordon Dockler and Ronald Bishop; 3:3
Junction transistor, The; Paul Arrington; 1:2
Key to using weather as a weapon, The; LTC David Fiedler; 18:1
Lessons learned: SB-3614(V)/TT switchboard; Roy Langner; 7:2
Look inside TRADOC Regulation 351-6, A; Wayne Peters; 15:2
Making the best of time and resources; CPT Paul Condon; 8:1
Male-female Signal team, The; LTC Fred Sharp and Chaplain (CPT) Stanley Esterline; 6:2 [PDF]
Maneuver unit duty: how to survive, how to excel; CPT Thomas Martin; 16:2
MCU-2 debuts at Gallant Knight/Eagle ‘88; 2LT Glenda Kitchen; 13:4
Metric system, The; 3:3 [PDF]
Migration to a Global Command and Control System, The; MAJ Lorenzo Goins; 19:1
Millimeter wave radio: a new approach to command post remoting; CPT Geoffrey Charest; 5:2 [PDF]
Mobile calibration sets; Joe Whetstone; 2:3
Much more than a bean counter; CPT Patrick Faver; 6:2
National Science Center for communications and electronics; 6:3 [PDF]
Near-term critical challenges; MG Thurman Rodgers; 8:4
New information systems perspective, A; Michael Gentry; 19:3
"Night no longer belongs to Charlie, The"; MAJ Ray Hughes; 5:1
Nine major elements of the secretary; William Ketner; 9:3
Not everybody wears the Army green; 3:3
Oakdale smart phones; Frank Donaldson and Ruth Jackson; 4:2
Ode to the multichannel operator; CPT Karl Williams; 5:2
Of solutions and roadmaps; MG Henry Schumacher; 8:2
Organizational changes: an overview; R. W. Saeger; 13:2/3
Organizational effectiveness and the ARTEP; MAJ James McMakin; 2:3
Out of style... out of supply ...; BG Richard Swenson; 1:3
Package deal; Will Harral; 2:1
Partners in progress; Robert Gradle; 5:4 [PDF]
People from Mars; Charles Rossiter; 2:1
Phonetic alphabet; 5:1 [PDF]
Picture-taking family, A; SP4 Barbara Jones and SP4 Mark Jones; 3:2
Plan, engineer, install and maintain; MG Gerd Grombacher; 4:1
Primary power for C-E systems; Kenneth Tollstam Jr.; Part 1, 5:2 [PDF]; Part 2, 5:3 [PDF]
Program management: a systematic approach to the IG; LTC Steven Harmon Jr. and MAJ James Bush; 8:4
Power to the people; SFC Theodore Baehr; 1:1
Putting expert systems to work for you; James Chasse; 13:2/3
Quality assurance: a key to success; CPT Richard Coxwell; 17:1
Rainy night in Georgia, A; MAJ David Gust; 8:3
RBECS: new software tool in commander’s arsenal; MAJ Jane Smith and Richard Randt; 18:3
Real world, The; MG Henry Schumacher; 7:3
Reflections of the USSR; COL Gordon Arbogast; 8:4 [PDF]
Restructuring and force projection in USAREUR; CPT Jacqueline Tregre; 18:2
Rising to the challenge; CSM Charles Taylor; 7:2
Safety is part of your mission; Steven Buzhart; 14:2
Saudi brigade buys $120M of U.S. commo gear; Stephen Larsen; 16:4
Search for solutions to generator problems, A; 1LT David Conrad; 7:1 [PDF]
Semaphore system; 1:3 [PDF]
Signal Center distinguished graduates; 10:2, 10:3, 11:1, 11:2, 11:3, 11:4
Signal Corps and force modernization, The; MG Henry Schumacher; 8:3
Signal Corps Regimental Association, The; CPT Scott Armstrong; 14:2
Signal SCORES; MAJ William Hudnall; 1:3
Signal support: IMA in the desert and beyond; MAJ Mike Hunter and Samuel Barnes; 17:2/4
Signal tips for division communicators or "how to be a successful division Signal battalion commander"; LTC Jerry Hogan; 3:3 [PDF]
Signal’s personnel proponent managers; LTC Doyle Buck; 15:1
SNAP-I: Steerable Null Antenna Processor; LTC David Fiedler and Charles Mienecke; 4:4 [PDF]
Solar energy; 4:2 [PDF]
Soldering problems: causes and cures; from Circuits Manufacturing magazine; 3:3
Solving the interoperability puzzle; MAJ Lorenzo Goins; 17:1
Some titles of interest; Richard Davis Jr.; 9:1
Soviet radio in the Arctic; Soviet army MAJ M. Voronov; 1:3
Special Symposium ‘93 insert; 18:3
Special Symposium ‘94 insert; 19:3
Spectrum management: a peek at the future; Patricia Harden Metzger and Earl Holliman; 17:1
SRT – a multimedia terminal for the fixed and tactical world; Tony Romeo; 4:3
Stovepipe busters; LTC Paul Booton Jr.; 11:4 [PDF]
Super-high-frequency communications; from Army RDA magazine; 4:2
Superposition and a theory of distortion; Brian Kelly; 3:3 [PDF]
Test update; 3:4
Towering accomplishment, A; MSG Joe Hitt; 10:3
There’s an octopus on my shelf; CWO Richard Hogue; 1:1
"This is tango two-four!"; from Vectors; 4:3
Time zones; 4:1 [PDF]
To the top in Nepal; MAJ Steve Witt; 9:2
Today’s IG: setting the record straight; Jack Loudermilk; 8:3
Tower talk; 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4, 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 2:4, 4:4
Treasure chest of logistics; James Kirkland Jr.; 16:3
TURPS; Ruth Jackson; 5:2
TWI with Eastman Kodak; CPT Karen Dixon; 18:2
U.S. Army Signal Center provides training to 50 nations; Russell Maddox; 8:2 [PDF]
USAISC-CONUS to the rescue; Vernon Davenport Jr.; 14:4
USAPDC Baltimore delivers; Richard Davis Jr.; 14:3
USAPDC St. Louis: gateway to the world; Richard Davis Jr.; 14:3
USAPPC: its mission and function; COL James Walker; 14:3
Visual information: a vital tool for the commander; CPT Larry Gordon; 19:1
We got ourselves a convoy!
;
CPT Donald Schilling; 3:4 [PDF]
What has USAISC done for you lately?; COL Steven Harman and Emily Pace; 15:3
What’s your shop status?; CW3 William Seeger Jr.; 2:3
When you’re hot, you’re hot!; WO1 Kenneth Tollstam; 2:4
Who gets how many of what?; MAJ Arnold Weand Jr.; 10:4
Why do antennas radiate?; John Cunningham; 7:3 [PDF]
World of automation; Bill Meredith; 13:1
WWMCCS system software; MAJ Melvin Blair; 3:2

dividing rule

Back to Top

M

Maneuver-control system (MCS)
Maneuver-control system faces test; CPT LaShawn White; 23:4
Maneuver-control system: heart of Army battle-command system; 23:4

Medal of Honor, Signal recipients
Inherent vision, inherent valor;
Michael Kolton; 27:2 [HTML]
Leadership and valor: the Medal of Honor; Lisa Alley; 27:2 [HTML]
Medal of Honor profile: MG Adolphus Greely; 27:2 [HTML]
Medal of Honor profile: COL Gordon Johnston; 27:2 [HTML]
Medal of Honor profile: MG Charles Kilbourne Jr.; 27:2 [HTML]
Medal of Honor profile: PVT Morgan Lane; 27:2 [HTML]
Medal of Honor profile: SGT Will Croft Barnes; 27:2 [HTML]

Microwave-radio communications
Tobyhanna repairs break in digital European backbone; 24:4
Zugspitze antennas fill slot for European communications; Stephen Larsen; 24:4

Mobile-subscriber equipment (MSE) (also see articles under "Communications" heading)
Enhancing the mobile-subscriber equipment relay; CPT Andrea Harris; 24:2
Fighting mobile-subscriber equipment with remote teams; CPT Daniel Reynolds; 26:3 [HTML]
First of its kind: the MSE platoon; Judy Strahan; 12:3 [PDF]
Management of Digital Trunk Groups in the MSE system; CPT Don Rickerson; 14:3
Mobile subscriber equipment; William Kelley; 11:3 [PDF]
Mobile subscriber equipment: a new acquisition approach; William Kelley and LTC Louis Martin; 9:2 [PDF]
Mobile subscriber equipment: the future; MG T.D. Rodgers; 9:2
Mobile-subscriber equipment: uninterruptible power supply vs. power inverter; SFC David Gabhart; 23:1
MSE antenna mast primer, An; CPT Don Rickerson; 14:4
MSE contingency communications; CPT Brian Hamilton and CPT Berlyn West; 16:2
MSE doctrinal publications: from paper to computer; CPT George Sherman and SFC Charles Dobbins; 11:3 [PDF]
MSE fielding; COL A.R. McCahan; 11:3 [PDF]
MSE key to Desert Storm communications; Louise Cooper; 16:2 [PDF]
MSE maintenance and supply concepts; Glenn Strellner; 11:3 [PDF]
MSE organization and structure; George Evans; 11:3 [PDF]
MSE personnel impact; MSG Harry Grindle; 11:3 [PDF]
MSE support of corps combat operations; MAJ Byron Burrow; 16:4
MSE System Control Center-2, The; CPT Don Rickerson and Robert Rood; 16:2
MSE’s mobile subscriber radio telephone subsystem; CPT Don Rickerson and John Hinman; 17:1
MSE training: the driving force; Jerry Arnett; 11:3 [PDF]
Proposal: use HF radio’s ALE with MSE small extension nodes; Don Rickerson; 18:2
RITA: a look at the French mobile subscriber system; CPT Remi Johnson, 1LT Lisa Johnson, 1LT Joseph Cregan, MSG Herbert Rice, SFC Robert Prange and SFC James Ralston; 12:3 [PDF]
Test and evaluation of the MSE system; Monroe Timmons; 11:3 [PDF]
Voice and data: role reversal in mobile subscriber equipment planning; MAJ Jeffrey Girard; 25:1 [HTML]

dividing rule

Back to Top

N

National Science Center
Birth of National Science Center part of Signaleer’s vision, legacy; Lisa Alley; 25:2 [HTML]
DISA, National Science Center sign memorandum of understanding; 27:4 [HTML]
Fort Discovery outreach programs interest youths in math and science; Lisa Alley; 25:2 [HTML]
Fort Gordon soldiers volunteer at National Science Center’s Fort Discovery; Kathi Dimmock; 25:2 [HTML]

Near-vertical-incidence skywave (NVIS)
Antenna performance for near-vertical-incidence skywave communications; Edward Farmer; 21:3
Beyond line-of-sight propagation modes and antennas; LTC David Fiedler and George Hagn; 8:4 [PDF]
High-frequency radio returns to transformation Army in brigade combat teams; David Fiedler; 26:4 [HTML]
KL-43, The: burst communications on a budget; LTC David Fiedler; 15:1 [PDF]
Long-range communications at high frequencies; Edward Farmer; 27:1 [HTML]
Marine tests prove Fiedler’s NVIS conclusions; LTC David Fiedler; 14:4
Mobile NVIS: the New Jersey Army National Guard approach; LTC David Fiedler; 12:4 [PDF]
Near-vertical-incidence skywave (NVIS) propagation: the Soviet approach; LTC David Fiedler; 12:1/2 [PDF]
NVIS a key to D-day success; LTC David Fiedler; 15:2
NVIS antenna fundamentals; Edward Farmer; 19:3
NVIS propagation at low solar flux indices; Edward Farmer; 19:1
Planning for the use of high-frequency radios in the brigade combat teams and other transformation Army organizations; David Fiedler; 27:3 [HTML]
Skip the "skip zone": we created it and we can eliminate it; LTC David Fiedler; 11:2 [PDF]

Network management
Advanced warfighting experiments test network management; MAJ Bill Davis; 22:3
Dismounted packet switch succeeds at Mountain Blitz; CPT Eric Miller, WO1 Mark Larson and Dale Clemons; 22:2
Signal Center stands up new Training and Doctrine Command systems manager for network management; MAJ Bill Davis; 22:2
TSM update; 22:2,4

dividing rule

Back to Top

O

Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm
Air-assault communications: Desert Storm; MAJ Dennis Salerno and CPT Thomas Washer; 16:4 [PDF]
Circuit check; 16:2 [PDF]
Communications on a mobile battlefield in the 100 hours war; CPT Bryan Goda and CPT Robert Prudhomme; 16:2 [PDF]
EAC doctrine vs. EAC deployment for Desert Storm; CPT Mark Remington; 17:2/4 [PDF]
Getting the message through in the Persian Gulf War; Carol Stokes and Kathy Coker; 17:2/4 [PDF]
Hero of Desert Storm information systems; Robert Weissert; 16:2 [PDF]
ISC takes the desert by storm; Wrenne Timberlake; 16:2 [PDF]
Magicians in Desert Shield/Desert Storm; Patricia Harden Metzger and Earl Takeguchi; 18:2 [PDF]
MSE key to Desert Storm communications; Louise Cooper; 16:2 [PDF]
Patriot fiberoptics owe much to Kalomiris; Stephen Larsen; 16:2 [PDF]

Operation Just Cause
154th proves its mettle during Just Cause; SPC Bob Blocher; 15:1 [PDF]
Jumping into a "Just Cause"; CPT Campbell Cantelou; 15:1 [PDF]
Lightfighter communications in Operation Just Cause; LTC Thomas Armeli; 15:1 [PDF]

Overseas deployments/exercises (also see articles under "Communications" heading)
3d Signal Brigade provides "voice of Phantom Warriors" in 5-month exercise series; 1LT Caroline Stallings; 26:3 [HTML]
335th Signal Command in action at Bright Star ‘95: an Olympic performance, The; CPT Michael Smalls; 21:3
44th Signal Battalion “mini-package” returns from Nigeria; 1LT Chris Melary; 27:3 [HTML]
516th Signal Brigade soldiers support Balikatan; Bill McPherson; 25:2 [HTML]
7 Team Signaleers support Balikatan 02-2; MSG Bill Gierke; 27:3 [HTML]
82d Signal Battalion deploys to former Soviet Union; 2LT Craig Smith; 22:4
Alaska and Okinawa companies join forces for Exercise Northern Edge 2000; CPT Dan Burnett; 25:3 [HTML]
Army announces unit rotation plan for Bosnia; Army News Service; 25:1 [HTML]
Army Signal Command message-system specialist paves way; SFC Jim Ward; 23:1
Atlantic Resolve: order out of chaos, or creating communications links for a joint multinational exercise; MAJ Brian Hamilton; 20:3
Baseband multiplexers improve U.S. communication capabilities during Ulchi Focus Lens exercise; 27:1 [HTML]
Black Tiger: commo for new crisis-response force a success; Stewart Diamond and MAJ Sonya Edmonds; 23:4
Bosnia alive and struggling, says officer; Tobyhanna public-affairs office; 23:2
Coalition common operating picture in Kosovo, The; MAJ Michael McCaffery; 27:4 [HTML]
Cobra Gold ’02 sees several firsts; MAJ Joseph Berry Jr.; 27:3 [HTML]
Command-and-control exercises vector future communications; Hank Alau and MAJ Fran Trentley; 26:2 [HTML]
Communications in the eye of the storm; COL Terry Schroeder; 23:4
Desert Signal unit underpins Southwest Asia security; SFC Jim Ward; 23:1
"East Timor tapes, The": interview with COL Randolph Strong, U.S. Forces East Timor commander; Bill McPherson; 25:3 [HTML]
Engineer reconnaissance system in full use for Kosovo forces; 1LT Martin Jung; 26:1 [HTML]
Full-spectrum warfare: the future's shape; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Global Positioning System "deploys" to Bosnia; Willie Jackson; 21:3
"Hub of the Pacific" provides connectivity for Team Challenge; CW3 Todd Boudreau; 26:3 [HTML]
National Guard Signal unit in Bosnia: 249th Signal Battalion deploys to support 49th Armored Division; Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
NATO interoperability goes the distance; Dale White; 21:3
Operation Uphold Democracy: contingency communications and forced-entry operations; MAJ Robert Ferrell; 20:1
Pacific Signaleers support Army’s new crisis-response force; Dennis Miyamoto; 23:4
Prelude to bloodshed; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
Providing communications to Task Force Eagle in Bosnia: doing more with less; MAJ Bryan Goda and CPT Douglas Babb; 22:4
Report from the field: recovering from peace operations; LTC Daniel Gerstein; 23:2
Report from the field, A: the Signal mission in Bosnia-Herzegovina; LTC Daniel Gerstein; 23:3
Shifting communications in Saudi sands: how U.S. Central Command communicators quickly relocated and re-established communications systems in face of terrorist threats; Air Force BG Harry Raduege Jr., Air Force LTC Roland LeSieur and Marine Corps MAJ Michael Gasaspo; 22:4
Signal company fields new satellite system; PFC Christopher Swartz; 23:3
Signaleers support East Timor operation; Bill McPherson; 25:3 [HTML]
Signal provides communications support for Bright Star exercise; LTC Larry Huffman; 21:3
Signal Regiment takes part in Cobra Gold ’98; 23:3
Signal team keeps task force in touch and talking; SPC Catherine Gallivan; 23:4
Signal units support Cobra Gold 2000; MAJ Justin Pickett; 25:3 [HTML]
Soldiers, local school support Afghan children fund; SSG Tywanna Sparks; 27:3 [HTML]
Supporting split-based operations; MAJ Jeff Girard; 25:4 [HTML]
Tactical high-speed data super radio-access unit, The: a success in Kosovo; CW2 Andrew Llanos and MAJ David Are; 26:3 [HTML]
TCMC: charting the course of future theater communications; Air Force TSgt. Rickey Harrell; 20:1
Team Signal soldiers support Yama Sakura; LTC Michael Curry and CPT Eric Eick; 27:2 [HTML]
Thunderbird brigade overcomes challenges of East Timor; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
United States provides communications support in allied forces' humanitarian-assistance exercise; MAJ Mary Altman; 22:2
U.S. military and automated migrant processing; MAJ Roger Paschall; 20:1
Visual-information support in action at Exercise Kangaroo ‘95; SPC Diana Kiser; 21:2
Wolfhound communications in the Sinai Desert; CPT Gregory Lamm; 22:1

 dividing rule

Back to Top

P

No Entries

dividing rule

Back to Top

Q

No Entries

dividing rule

Back to Top

 

R

Radar technology
New radar technology makes it harder on the "bad guys"; 25:2 [HTML]

Radio communications (also see articles under "Communications" heading)
ADDS/packet radio update; R.D. Hagan and LTC Billy Lawson; 6:3
AN/PRC-117F Special Operations Forces radio has applications for digital divisions and beyond; David Fiedler; 25:2 [HTML]
AN/PSC-2: modern data communications come to the field, The;
LTC David Fiedler; 12:1/2 [PDF]
Antenna performance for near-vertical-incidence skywave communications; Edward Farmer; 21:3
Antenna systems: the forgotten third element; SFC Gary Lusterman; 4:4 [PDF]
Army Data Distribution System packet radio experiment; LTC Billy Lawson; 5:1
Automated HF communications for nap-of-the-earth flying; James Harmon, LTC David Fiedler and LTC John Lam; 19:1 [PDF]
Better tactical-radio communications using quick-erect antenna mast system; David Fiedler and Pat Noletti; 24:2
Better tactical very-high frequency radio communications for light infantry and military operations on urban terrain; Ed Farmer and Dave Fiedler; 26:2 [HTML]
Communication advances with battle-command vehicle; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Communications-Electronics Command expands European commo capabilities; Jeffrey Price; 25:4 [HTML]
Communications-Electronics Command's trunked system ends radio congestion; SFC Jim Ward and Stephen Larsen; 22:4
Cosite interference: Force XXI communications roadblock; David Fiedler; 21:4 [PDF]
Digital signal processing for non-digital military radios; LTC David Fiedler; 19:2
Early warning communications with IHFR; CPT William Philbrick; 15:2
Electronic mail over high frequency: the Navy's "warfighters net"; David Fiedler; 22:4
Enhance manpack radio range by using good grounding; LTC David Fiedler; 20:3
Frequency-modulation retransmission lessons-learned in Korea; CPT Michael Sohn and 1LT Thomas Martin; 27:3 [HTML]
Frequency planning for an HF-ALE/MSE network; Don Rickerson; 20:2
HF radio communications and high-angle antenna techniques; LTC David Fiedler; 16:3
High frequency Down Under: it does work!; MAJ Chris Robertson; 20:3
High-frequency radio returns to transformation Army in brigade combat teams; David Fiedler; 26:4 [HTML]
Improved high frequency radio and P3I, The; SFC Richard Epps; 10:2 [PDF]
Improvised antennas; CPT Melvin Mitchell; 6:1 [PDF]
Indicators available for mobile transmitters; Salvatore Romano Jr.; 22:4
Long-range communications at high frequencies; Edward Farmer; 27:1 [HTML]
Marines adopt new broadband very-high-frequency antenna for combat-net radios – should the Army follow suit?; David Fiedler and Edward Farmer; 27:4 [HTML]
Meteor-burst communications; LTC David Fiedler, MAJ Lynn Essman and Daniel Van Ostrand; 20:2
Mobile NVIS: the New Jersey Army National Guard approach; LTC David Fiedler; 12:4 [PDF]
Near-vertical-incidence skywave: the Soviet approach; LTC David Fiedler; 12:1/2 [PDF]
New life for high-frequency radio; Don Rickerson; 18:1
Non-traditional training for a wireless environment; LTC Bart Hill; 27:3 [HTML]
Operation of the AM/FM retrans; LTC Robert Wiltshire and CW2 James Moore; 9:3 [PDF]
Optimizing low power high frequency radio performance tactical operations; LTC David Fiedler; 14:2
Overuse of FM radios; MAJ Francis Long Jr.; 4:1
[PDF]
Planning for the use of high-frequency radios in the brigade combat teams and other transformation Army organizations; David Fiedler; 27:3 [HTML]
Protecting against electromagnetic pulses; LTC David Fiedler; 12:3 [PDF]
Radio aids climbers; SP4 Brian Mellstead and MAJ Robert Mathewson; 4:2 [PDF]
Radio frequency bandwidth and emission designators revisited; Robert Gallinger; 7:1 [PDF]
Radio system takes guesswork out of position and identification; SPC David Burkle; 22:3
Radio-wire integration; 2:2
[PDF]
SINCGARS, MSRTs experience electromagnetic interference; 1LT Ryan Henley; 22:3
Single-sideband radio; 2:1
[PDF]
Skip the "skip zone": we created it and we can eliminate it; LTC David Fiedler; 11:2 [PDF]
Special operations high-frequency radio: the AN/PRC-132; LTC David Fiedler; 17:2/4
Tactical ground-wave communications for Force XXI tactical Internet and beyond; David Fiedler; 21:3
Tactical radio, tactical Internet mature for Task Force XXI and beyond; Training and Doctrine Command systems manager for tactical radio; 22:3
Terrain analysis for the battalion S-6; CPT John Hinkel; 26:2 [HTML]
TSM-Tactical Radio updates; 20:1-3, 21:1-4, 22:1,2,4, 24:1,3, 27:4 [HTML]
Unit-level Logistics System blasting – is there a better way?; MAJ Kurt Wadzinski; 27:1
[HTML]
Wireline adapter monitor system; CPT Carl Scibetta, SFC James Hall and SGT Matthew Hogue; 12:3
Worldwide portable radio link; Sandy Clawson; 12:4

Radio spectrum
Radio spectrum: adequacy and availability to support Joint Vision 2010; Pete Mager; 23:4

Regimental Week
Regiment inducts 3 new distinguished members; Lisa Alley; 24:3
Signal Center hosts Regimental Week; Lisa Alley; 24:3

Reserve/National Guard (also see "Signal units (Reserve Component)" heading)
2001: a Signal odyssey; MAJ Bill Holmes and CPT Rob Dowling; 17:2/4
335th Signal Command shines at Bright Star ‘94; LTC George Bowman; 19:2
Do you speak Reserve, soldier?;
6:3
Go Between Circuits III; CPT Nancy Blanton; 5:3
Go Between Circuits IV; SSG Robert Crocker; 6:3
Go Between Circuits V; CPT Ronnie Wilson, CPT Annette Sansone, 1LT Robert Stonach and 1LT William Carroll; 7:3
Guard, Reserve mobilization; 3:1
Joint training venture, A; CPT Lee Miller; 10:2
Multiple Unit Training Assembly-5; COL Ron Edson; 6:2
One Army reality, The; MAJ Reid Beveridge and MAJ Charles Anderson; 10:4 [PDF]
Operation Distant Drum; CPT William Thomson and SFC Robert Crocker; 7:4
REEP: a corporate approach to readiness improvement; COL Ron Edson; 11:4
Reserve Component affiliation viewpoint: 187th Signal Battalion; COL Vincent Lanna; 2:2
Reserve Component training – by telephone; CPT Jon Bird; 1:2
Reserve Components’ equipment-oriented training; MAJ Bill Boone; 3:1
Reserve Components: quality, training, readiness; BG William Rinton Jr.; 3:2
Reserve program applies talent MOBDES; 1LT Richard Murrell; 2:3
Reserve units provide IMA support for Desert Storm; COL Wallace Dickerson; 17:2/4
Signal reserve training update, A; LTC Bill Boone; 7:3
SQT: two pounds in a one-pound bag; LTC John Ohlhaver; 6:3
Testing rapid deployment; 1LT Bill Carroll; 8:3
Time and Reserve Component Signal training; MAJ George Stinson; 2:1
Train to retain; COL Ron Edson; 6:2
Training to the Army standard; MAJ Ray Toland; 9:1

dividing rule

Back to Top

S

S-6/G-6
Army moving along on S-6/G-6 force design; Bill Evans; 25:1 [HTML]
Command-and-control exercises vector future communications; Hank Alau and MAJ Fran Trentley; 26:2 [HTML]
G-6 planning and supporting Signal battle command; CPT Matt Armstrong and LTC Lori Sussman; 27:1 [HTML]
Terrain analysis for the battalion S-6; CPT John Hinkel; 26:2 [HTML]

Satellite communications (also see articles under "Communications" heading)
1st Satellite Control Battalion: "You can’t reach home without us!"; 1st Satellite Control Battalion; 21:3
AN/PSC-5 Spitfire progress; Cori Braswell; 23:1
Applying satellite communications to the data-link requirement for unmanned ground vehicles;
CPT Elizabeth Bierden, Thomas Jedrey and Russell Phelps; 21:3
Army depot replacing obsolete equipment; 21:2
Army's use of space, The;
CPT Lynn Weber and CPT Rick Manson; 11:2 [PDF]
Army’s vision of satellite communications, The;
MAJ Debbie Linton; 20:3
Chief of Signal Comments; 26:2 [HTML]
Contingency communications in Haiti (using satellites); Joseph Cirone; 20:3
Death of a satellite: the loss of Milstar 2; Debbie Linton; 24:3
Defense Department awards Iridium contract; Gerry Gilmore; 26:1 [HTML]
Definitions of the future: a satellite glossary; Lisa Alley and TSM-SATCOM; 20:3
Depot takes on worldwide installation project; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 23:3
DSCS III: military communications satellite for the 80s; Floyd Felts; 6:4 [PDF]
Establishing a LINC; Ollie Washington Jr.; 12:3
FEAST to help satisfy first-in commo famine; 21:1
Force XXI and satellite-communications technology: the sky is not the limit!; Debbie Linton; 22:3
Global Broadcast Service; CPT Joe Pagnotta; 23:1
Global Broadcast Service: shrinking the year-2000 battlefield by spreading the word (globally); Debbie Linton; 23:3
Global Positioning System "deploys" to Bosnia; Willie Jackson; 21:3
ICDB: not just another acronym!; Bill Darden and Debbie Linton; 23:1
Iridium’s impact on the Signal Regiment; MAJ Carl Fossa; 23:4
Key exercises that may shape future military satellite use; Lisa Alley and U.S. Army Information Systems Command; 20:3
Migrating to a single broadcast format with the Integrated Broadcast Service; Scott Long; 21:3
Military satellite communications; COL James Cannon and Navy Cmdr. Robert Maskell; 14:3
Military units now have near-global contact via Eik Earth Station; 20:3
New contingency terminal arrives in Okinawa; CPT Mark Mistal; 24:3
New-wave multichannel tactical satellites; William Campbell; 20:1, 3
Overview of mobile satellite communications, An; Don Rickerson and Mark Rhoads; 21:1
Pager warnings need GPS interface; MAJ Tom Budzyna; 21:1
Proteus gives "protein" to the digital battlefield; CPT Obediah Blair; 20:3
Satellite communications on the move: is everyone’s requirement the same?; CPT Vincient Colwell; 19:2 [PDF]
Satellite communications: returning space to the soldier; CPT Mark Deves; 16:1
Satellite communications: the future now; SFC William Ashbaugh; 1:4
Satellite control via the DSCSOC; CPT Keith Bombaugh; 11:2 [PDF]
Satellite hardware tests; 2:1
Satellite terminals come into the Regimental fold; CPT James Lord; 23:3
Satellite terminals get shot in the arm; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 26:2 [HTML]
Satellite transport over the Warfighter Information Network; Debbie Linton; 21:4
Signal company fields new satellite system; PFC Christopher Swartz; 23:3
Signal tactics and shoreline profiling; MAJ George Sherman; 12:4 [PDF]
Single-channel TACSAT; LTC John Easterbrook and MAJ James Montgomery; 1:4
Stormy weather: solar activity could wreak havoc on satellites; Debbie Linton; 25:4 [HTML]
TACSATCOM: terminal of the future?; MAJ Carl Freeman; 7:1
Tactical satellite communications; Franklin Stein and James Ball; 8:3
Tactical satellite communications; SFC William Campbell; 11:2 [PDF]
Tactical-satellite soldiers: do your predeployment checks; 1st Satellite Control Battalion; 21:3
Tactical satellite terminal brings long-distance capability; Kap Kim; 23:1
Tactical satellite terminals change MOSs; SGM Thomas Stangel; 20:1
Taking a fresh look at DCS survivability in Europe; CPT Robert Bonometti; 6:3 [PDF]
Technology challenges for satellite communications on-the-move; Mark Gouker; 26:2 [HTML]
Tobyhanna begins satellite system support; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 26:1 [HTML]
Tobyhanna upgrades overseas Navy satellite site; 24:4
TSM update; 20:1, 3, 21:1-4, 22:1,2, 23:1-3, 24:1, 25:3-4 [HTML], 26:1, 4 [HTML], 27:3 [HTML]
U.S. Army and military satellite communications, The; LTC Joseph Page Jr.; 14:4
Warfighter satellite communications: maintaining quality service to deployed users over the Defense Satellite Communications System is a multiservice team effort!; MAJ Tom Budzyna; 22:1
Wideband Global Broadcast Service satellite communications on-the-move; Steve Koutsoutis; 26:2 [HTML]

Secure, mobile, antijam, reliable, tactical terminal (SMART-T)
Getting smart about SMART-T: initial operational test and evaluation; MAJ Vincent Holloway and CPT Charlette Stallworth; 24:1
Satellite terminals come into the Regimental fold;
CPT James Lord; 23:3
TSM update; 23:2

Signal Corps Regimental Association (SCRA)
Association offers Regimental items on website; Lisa Alley; 27:1 [HTML]
Signal Corps … Signal Regiment … Signal Corps Regimental Association – what’s the difference?; Amy Tuschen; 27:3 [HTML]

Signal leaders
335th Signal command gets new commander; 23:2
335th Theater Signal Command’s top officers nominated for promotion; 27:1
[HTML]
359th Signal commander pins on first star; 23:2
Army Signal Command commander retires; 24:4
As he retires, Army Signal Command’s MG Charles Sutten shares thoughts; SFC Jim Ward; 24:4 [HTML]
Boutelle promoted to major general; 25:4 [HTML]
Brigade salutes late CSM; Bill McPherson; 27:2 [HTML]
CECOM leader promoted; Stephen Larsen; 25:3 [HTML]
Chief of Signal receives second star; SPC Sharron Grinder; 25:4 [HTML]
Chief of Signal selected for 3d star, new assignment; Lisa Alley; 25:2 [HTML]
Chief of Signal selected for new position; 23:2
Communications-Electronics Command conferees develop battle plan; Jim Ward; 25:2 [HTML]
Commanding general lays out his Signal XXI vision; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
Deputy commander promoted; Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
East Point Army Reserve Signal unit changes command; 20:3
Ertwine receives star; Stephen Larsen; 24:1
Former Chief of Signal becomes Army’s inspector general; 24:4
Former Chief of Signal inducted as newest distinguished member of the Regiment; Lisa Alley; 26:1 [HTML]
Former Chief of Signal receives promotion; 21:4
Former Signal commander dies; Sue McKinney; 25:3 [HTML]
Gender issues generic for Army Signal Command’s G-staff; SFC Anthony Reed; 25:2 [HTML]
General-officer transitions; 26:2 [HTML]
Hicks becomes new Signal Center chief of staff; Lisa Alley; 24:3
Hylton takes command of Army Signal Command; Sue McKinney; 26:3 [HTML]
MG George Squier: Chief Signal Officer battered but unbowed; David Fiedler; 23:4
MG Gray picked for third star, No. 2 job in USAREUR; SFC Jerome Coleman; 20:2
Multi-billion dollar reachback programs get new leadership; Stephen Larsen; 27:4 [HTML]
NCO leadership important to young officers, too; 2LT Deana Nickerson; 23:4
Regiment creates chief warrant officer job; Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
Regiment receives new Chief of Signal; 21:4
Regiment receives new Chief of Signal; 27:3 [HTML]
Regiment receives new top enlisted leader; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
Signal generals reassigned;
27:2 [HTML]
Signal leadership moves to new positions; 23:3
Signal leadership moves to new positions; 25:3 [HTML]
Signal Regiment receives new Chief of Signal; 23:3
Signal Regiment receives new Chief of Signal; SGT Mark Swart; 25:3 [HTML]
Stacked arms: a memorial; 7:2 [PDF]
Strong succeeds Hicks as 516th Signal Brigade commander; Bill McPherson; 24:3
West Point hosts Signal branch reception; MAJ Jim Barrineau; 20:2

Signal people
11th Signal Brigade Signaleer is Army Signal Command’s 1998 soldier of the year; 24:1
5th Signal Command NCO claims top ASC honor; 24:1
516th’s Ramos leads J-6 section to success in Haiti; 24:4
516th’s Tanabe wins Pacific Employee of the Year title; Bill McPherson; 27:3 [HTML]
516th’s Zayas wins National Image Award; Bill McPherson; 27:3 [HTML]
59th’s Hector wins Army’s top GEICO award; Bill McPherson; 27:2 [HTML]
Army depot employee earns humanitarian award for life-saving actions; Kevin Toolan; 27:3 [HTML]
Chief of Signal inducts Rienzi, Smith as distinguished members; Bill McPherson; 24:3
Former Signal officer aids subway passenger; Gary Sheftick; 24:1
Fort Hood soldiers earn highest noncombat heroism medal; Joseph Campbell; 24:3
“Godfather” of the Renegades celebrates 55 years of federal service; CPT Kevin Bosch; 27:2 [HTML]
In memoriam: Dr. Paul Scheips, 1914-2002;
Rebecca Robbins Raines; 27:4 [HTML]

Lights! Camera! Action! 516th Signal Brigade soldiers tell TV show about Army careers; Bill McPherson; 24:1
New distinguished member inducted into Regiment; SPC Michelle Helms; 24:1
Regiment inducts 3 new distinguished members; Lisa Alley; 24:3
Pioneer dies; 27:3 [HTML]
Signal civilian named Army Defense Message System User of the Year; SGT Robyn Baer; 27:3 [HTML]
Signal sergeant squelches problems; SPC Derick Vance; 27:3 [HTML]
Signal soldier remembered: SPC Anthony Bryson Ward, posthumous Purple Heart; LTC Thomas Gilbert; 27:1 [HTML]
Soldier earns doctorate while on active duty; 1LT Traci Gift; 27:4 [HTML]

Signal Regiment
Chief of Signal dedicates 1st Regimental painting in series; Lisa Alley; 21:1
Former Chief of Signal receives promotion; 21:4
Regiment receives new Chief of Signal; 21:4
Signal Center dedicates Mallette Room; SPC Annette Andrews; 21:1
Signal Corps goes regimental; SGM William Zimmerman; 11:2 [PDF]
Signal Corps … Signal Regiment … Signal Corps Regimental Association – what’s the difference?; Amy Tuschen; 27:3 [HTML]

Signal reorganization
Army global communications at the dawn of the new millennium; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
Army Signal Command opens Army Configuration Management Office; Army Signal Command Public Affairs; 22:2
Commanding general lays out his Signal XXI vision; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
COL Michael Nelson-Palmer: "They were giving us a chance to fix it"; interview; 22:2
Communications-Electronics Command gains more authority, mission; Henry Kearney; 22:2
Former Chief of Signal: "We have to act as one"; interview; 22:2
John Scott: "It's a big opportunity"; interview; 22:2
John Wickham: "I don't think it's healthy"; interview; 22:2
LTG Otto Guenther: "It's the right thing to do"; interview; 22:2
Major changes arrive for Army Signal Command; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
MG Gerard Brohm: "It's been difficult to maintain coherence"; interview; 22:2
Signal Organization Mission Alignment: the process; Carol Stokes; 22:2
Signal Restructure Initiative: major force design/redesign; force-integration branch, force-management division, directorate of combat developments; 22:2

Signal support of Olympics
123d Signal Battalion supports Operation Torch Overwatch; 2LT Delbert Bancroft II; 22:1

Signal symposium (1998 and earlier)
1996 symposium set for Dec. 2-6; 21:2-4
1997 symposium preview; Lisa Alley; 22:4
Army needs information superiority, teamwork; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Automation conference added for first year; SGT Eric Hansen; 22:1
Automation conference slated for symposium; 21:4
"Big picture": keynote address; excerpted Lisa Alley; 23:1
Chief of Signal dedicates 1st Regimental painting in series; Lisa Alley; 21:1
Experts give "report-outs" on related issues; excerpted Lisa Alley; 23:1
Full-spectrum warfare: the future's shape; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Industry partners say they can help; excerpted Lisa Alley; 23:1
New distinguished member inducted into Regiment; SPC Michelle Helms; 24:1
Personnel Command representatives update audience on Signal issues; Lisa Alley; 22:1
Personnel update; LTC Jan Hicks; 21:1
Regiment honors Signal Corps service during symposium; Lisa Alley; 23:1
Senior noncommissioned officers hold leadership conference; SSG Derrick Crawford; 22:1
Signal Center dedicates Mallette Room; SPC Annette Andrews; 21:1
Signal Center prepares for annual symposium; 23:4
Soldiers must be trained in basics or "none of that technical stuff" matters; SPC Sharon McBride; 24:1
State of Signal Regiment: working to focus efforts, develop vision for future; SPC Sharon McBride; 24:1
State of the Signal Corps; excerpted Lisa Alley; 23:1
"State of the Signal Corps" speech; MG Douglas Buchholz; 21:1
"State of the Signal Corps" speech; MG Michael Ackerman; 22:1
Symposium attendance exhibitors double for 1998; Lisa Alley; 24:1
Symposium speakers give views of "Signal XXI"; Lisa Alley; 21:1
Symposium’s military speakers look at Army changes; excerpted Lisa Alley; 23:1
Vice admiral covers joint programs in keynote address; Lisa Alley; 21:1

Signal symposium 1999
Annual Signal symposium scheduled Nov. 29-Dec. 3; 24:4
Keynote address; SPC Michelle Helms and Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
New distinguished members inducted into Regiment; new honorary members appointed at symposium; Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
Regiment creates chief warrant officer job; Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
State of the Signal Regiment; SPC Sharron Grinder and Lisa Alley; 25:1 [HTML]
Symposium addresses current issues; SFC Anthony Reed; 25:1 [HTML]

Signal symposium 2000
2000 Signal symposium draws more than 1,000; Lisa Alley; 26:1 [HTML]
Annual Signal symposium scheduled Nov. 27-Dec. 1; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
Former Chief of Signal inducted as newest distinguished member of the Regiment; Lisa Alley; 26:1 [HTML]
Signal Center accepts distinguished member nominations; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
State of Signal Regiment; SGT Mark Swart; 26:1 [HTML]

Signal symposium 2001
3 Signal leaders inducted as Distinguished Members of the Regiment; Lisa Alley and Susan Wood; 27:1 [HTML]
Association offers Regimental items on website; Lisa Alley; 27:1 [HTML]
Biometrics may be wave of future; Denise Allen; 27:1 [HTML]
Cuviello addresses “knowledge-based force”; Denise Allen; 27:1
[HTML]
Symposium focuses on high-tech training; PFC Zoe Morris; 27:1
[HTML]

Signal units/organization (also see Signal units (Active Component) and Signal units (Reserve Component) entries, following)
10th Signal Battalion performs its first MSE slingload; 2LT Roger Washington and CPT Lori McCreary; 19:3
10th Signal in Mogadishu, Somalia; CPT Linda Jantzen; 18:2
11th Air Defense Signal Battalion;
LTC Harold Patrick; 2:1
125th Signal support to Operation Iniki Response;
MAJ Gregg Peterson; 18:3 [PDF]
22d Signal uses TACSAT to the fullest extent; CPT Richard Howard; 18:3
24th Infantry Division goes digital in the desert; SFC Tyrone LaValley; 19:2
3d Signal Brigade on Reforger; CPT Jean Slupik; 13:1
35th Signal reorganizes;
CPT Jeff Charest; 3:1
36th Signal’s go-to-war doctrine, The;
CPT John Guidotti; 16:4
III Corps communications concept;
COL Robert Watson; 1:4
5 by (finally) on Chejudo;
Tom Fuller; 10:3
5th Signal Command; 1:3
7th Signal Brigade joins 5th Signal Command; SFC Joe Hitt; 7:1 [PDF]
7th Signal Command – the Army’s voice in CONUS; Albert Hinton and Jean Maire; 1:4
7th Signal to upgrade phone system; Ellen Britsch; 8:3
59th ATC Battalion; Margot Desannoy; 6:1
67th gets a call, The; CPT Rick Davis; 1:1
7th Signal Command ATC is unique, The;
CPT Lee Miller; 10:1
ACC marks anniversary
;
Joe Whetstone; 2:3 [PDF]
ACC-Panama reflects; SP5 Frank Jolley; 9:4 [PDF]
Actualizing the automation experience; MAJ Drew Hamilton; 17:1
Additional duty dilemma, The; CPT Bernard Jansen; 19:1
Air Force Communications Service; Air Force MAJ Newel Sawyer; 2:1
Army hospital communications; Charles Rossiter and James Markiewicz; 2:3
AUTODIN II ... it’s on its way; MG James Rockwell; 3:3
Busy signals in the Arctic; Christine Asbury; 4:1
Bringing in "aeroplani" with the 240th; Joe Hill; 7:3
Cable dogs of the 327th, The; Carrington Thompson; 9:4
Cable ready in Kunia; Stephen Larsen; 15:3
Civilian labor group; CPT Patrick Faver; 2:4
Communicate to operate; Charles Rossiter; 3:2
Communications first, sir!; LTC Ben Killebrew; 3:1
Communications in the Canal Zone; 2LT Linda Benko; 4:3 [PDF]
Communications, Italian style; CPT Joseph Page Jr.; 3:2
Computer internets; CPT John Scott; 3:1
Corps communications and the new Signal brigade; CPT George Alexander; 1:3
DCA’s newest initiative: the command and control technical center; COL Homer Petitt Jr.; 2:2
DCO duty in Berchtesgaden; Thomas Laudino; 7:4
DEB: going digital; Raymond Parris; 2:1
DECCO; COL Keith Comstock; 1:3
Defense Communications Agency; MG James Rockwell; 1:1
Defense Communications System, The; LTC John Nolan; 1:2
Defense satellite control; CPT Adrian Nesnadny; 1:4
DGM fielding in 7th Signal Brigade; CPT Carl Tegen and CW2 Roger Todd; 14:4
Duty at Schwalmstadt; Martha Rudd; 7:3
Eleven day dose of "war," An; SP4 Richard Saunders; 9:3
Fire stompers of 11th Signal Brigade; SSG Anthony Bell; 18:2
"First" time deployment in Korea; Jack Loudermilk; 10:1
Flintlock ‘81; Martha Rudd; 6:4
Forward edge of communications, The; CPT Michael Eyre; 13:2/3
GAS; SP4 Linda Curbow; 9:4
Honing combat survival skills; Ken Clausen; 8:4
Important part of the Rapid Deployment Force, An; SFC Curtis Mauldin; 14:1
In control at Fort Rucker; Beth Fiveash; 10:4
In the event of Armageddon ... call on DPCA; Charles Rossiter; 3:4
Inside USACC’s "fire brigade"; Richard Davis Jr.; 7:3
Ironhorse tactical LAN; MAJ Roger Paschall; 19:2
Isolated duty in Linderhofe, West Germany; Bob Walton; 7:3
It ain’t the Eiffel, but ...; SFC Stan Williamson; 3:4
Joint staff and the C3S mission; MAJ Joseph Page Jr.; 9:3
Joint-U.S. Guatemalan exercise; CPL Bob Blocher; 16:1
Just what exactly is ISC?; Wrenn Timberlake; 13:2/3
K-town’s a busy place; SGT Denile Williams; 4:1
Look at some of mobilization’s unsung heroes, A; LTC George Crawford; 16:1
May the subtle force be with you; Janet Walker; 8:3
Message Call Detail System; Walter McGlynn; 3:4
Military Communications-Electronics Board, The; LTC John Troffo Jr.; 2:4
Mission-oriented JODP; LTC C.D. Chesser and 1LT Michael Brogan; 10:2
Multiple Unit Training Assembly-5; COL Ron Edson; 6:2
National Communications System, The; COL Richard Smartt; 2:2
Quality assurance: a key to success; CPT Richard Coxwell; 17:1
Readiness is all – and 59th ATC is ready; Martha Rudd; 7:3
Remote site life; Richard Saunders; 9:1
Reserve Component affiliation viewpoint: 67th Signal Battalion; CPT Peter Theodore; 2:2
Security tightens at Vicenza and Darby; Ken Stumpf; 7:3 [PDF]
Signal battalion classroom dedications; MG William Hilsman; 3:1 [PDF]
Signal Corps organization; CPT Fred Dierksmeier; 9:1
Signal infantry soldiers; SSG Tom Rippee; 6:3
Signal soldiers aid sniper victim; SSG Anthony Bell; 18:2
Signal soldiers go to "battle"; Thomas Laudino; 7:4
Signal support at Gallant Eagle ‘86; MSG Larry Stevens; 11:4
Signal support for maneuver units; Glenn Swan; 16:2
Splendid isolation; SFC Walt Sokalski; 6:2 [PDF]
Standing tall in the 74th; Tom Fuller; 10:2
Supporting the Patriot deployment to Korea; MAJ Juan Soto; 19:2 [PDF]
Survive to operate training; SGT Carl Purvis; 14:2
System engineering; LTC Calvin Stormant; 3:1
Task Force 142 Signal; MAJ Lorenzo Goins; 15:2
TCLSC alert; SFC Joe Hitt; 6:3
Think digital; Air Force LTC Lee Paschall; 3:4
Tower power; Ruth Jackson; 4:4
Traffic management communications; 3:2
Training the elite; LTC Gene Bruce and Chuck Tetters; 8:3
Training with the 15th; Brigade staff; 13:4
USACC Agency-Bragg; SP4 Bill Branley; 3:2
USACC-Alaska communicates; SFC Allen Thrower and SP5 Jon Chelgren; 8:1
USACC’s "go anywhere anytime" group; Wrenne Timberlake; 3:3
USACC-Turkey; SP4 Thomas Laudino; 8:1
USASIGS road map; 1:1
USAVIC has global responsibility; CPT William Benner Jr.; 13:2/3
Voice heard ‘round the world; CPT Michael Helfred; 7:3 [PDF]
Who makes up DCA?; 2:3
Work busters; 1LT Connie Damon; 10:4
Workhorse: the DCA operations center; MAJ Robert Sweeney Jr.; 1:4

Signal units (Active Component)
11th Signal Brigade first to field new communications equipment; SSG Tim Volkert; 27:2 [HTML]
124th Signal Battalion tests concepts, equipment at National Training Center; MAJ Tamasine Wood-Creighton; 22:3
125th Signal support of Operation Iniki Response;
MAJ Gregg Petersen; 18:3 [PDF]
1110th Signal Battalion provides "gateway to the world"; John Minnich; 22:4
252d Signal Company relocates to Signal Center; SSG Kathleen Rhem; 24:1
3d Signal Brigade; CPT Randy Kennedy; 12:3 [PDF]
3d Signal Brigade provides "voice of Phantom Warriors" in 5-month exercise series; 1LT Caroline Stallings; 26:3 [HTML]
30th S-4 civilians learn teamwork at leadership-reaction course; 1LT Anthony Jones; 26:4 [HTML]
30th Signal Battalion activates $12 million technology program; CPT Laurie O’Connor; 23:3
30th Signal Battalion’s TV-2 upgrades studio, expands programming; Toni Wilcox; 25:3 [HTML]
35th Signal Brigade history; CPT Randy Kennedy; 12:4 [PDF]
40th Signal Battalion goes hot at Hood; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
44th Signal Battalion adds streamer to colors; 1LT Daniel Caunt; 27:3 [HTML]
44th Signal Battalion “mini-package” returns from Nigeria; 1LT Chris Melary; 27:3 [HTML]
405th Signal Company learns about World War II’s Battle of Okinawa; CPT Kevin Bosch; 25:4 [HTML]
408th and 78th place for Army’s top supply award; Bill McPherson and Stanley Cutkomp; 24:4
5th Signal Command establishes historical collection; Danny Johnson; 27:2 [HTML]
58th and 59th capture five Defense Message System awards; Bill McPherson; 27:3 [HTML]
58th Signal Battalion keeps Okinawa warfighters connected; Dale Kille; 23:3
58th Signal Battalion trains to defend Fort Buckner; SGT Keith Thompson; 24:2
58th Signal Battalion soldiers learn jungle skills with Marines; SFC Anthony Alessi; 25:3 [HTML]
58th upgrades Naha switch; SSG John Scott and Connie Blake; 25:4 [HTML]
58th’s MARS conducts radio contingency test with other services; CPT Mark Mistal; 25:3 [HTML]
507th finishes $25 million upgrade at Wainwright; CPT Dean Denter; 27:2 [HTML]
507th Signal Company aids Fort Greely after fire; CPT Krystal Gates; 24:4
507th’s local control center wins top Defense Message System award; SGT Joel Davis; 26:2 [HTML]
507th supports Greely expansion for missile-defense mission; CPT Dean Denter; 27:3 [HTML]
516th adopts two schools; Bill McPherson; 24:4
7 Team Signaleers support Balikatan 02-2; MSG Bill Gierke; 27:3 [HTML]
78th Signal Battalion begins major upgrade in Japan; Tony Whitehead; 23:3
78th closes its data-processing mainframe; Yuki Yanagi; 24:4
78th supply grabs Army competition for third year; CPT Dan Dulay; 24:2
78th upgrades all switches for year 2000; James Greer and Roger Riendeau; 24:4
78th Signal Battalion wins supply awards; Bill McPherson; 25:4 [HTML]
82d Signal Battalion deploys to former Soviet Union; 2LT Craig Smith; 22:4
93d Signal Brigade activates at Gordon; 23:2
93d Signal Brigade brings communications to devastated region; SSG Kathleen Rhem; 24:2
93d Signal paves way for information superhighway; SSG Vincent DeGroot; 24:1
Academy students demonstrate electronic multimedia equipment; SFC Keith Butler; 23:2
Active Component Signal unit passes first year as multicomponent unit; 1LT Dallas Powell Jr.; 25:4 [HTML]
Alaska plans new mobile emergency radio system; Rich Garrett; 27:2 [HTML]
Army global communications at the dawn of the new millennium; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
Army secretary praises Fort Gordon’s role in forming future Army; SPC Sharon McBride; 24:1
Army Signal Command "assures" information; SFC Jim Ward; 24:2
Army Signal Command redesignates to Network Enterprise Technology Command/9th Army Signal Command; 27:4 [HTML]
Army Signal Command unit wins Army maintenance excellence award; Sue McKinney; 27:2 [HTML]
Army Signal unit wins international award; William Triplett; 24:2
Baseband multiplexers improve U.S. communication capabilities during Ulchi Focus Lens exercise; 27:1 [HTML]
Bridging the “digital delta”: training III Corps Signaleers; COL Dennis Via and MAJ Linda Jantzen; 27:2 [HTML]
Casey 39er challenge: take it to the top!; 2LT Dan Reilly; 26:3 [HTML]
Cobra Gold ’02 sees several firsts; MAJ Joseph Berry Jr.; 27:3 [HTML]
Combined network, A: asynchronous-transfer mode, tactical high-speed data network and legacy mobile-subscriber equipment; CW2 Curtis Newkirk and MAJ Linda Jantzen; 27:2 [HTML]
Commanding general lays out his Signal XXI vision; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
Communications brigade receives high-tech repair equipment; 1LT Matthew Scelza; 24:2
Communications-Electronics Command gains more authority, mission; Henry Kearney; 22:2
Communications-Electronics Command's trunked system ends radio congestion; SFC Jim Ward and Stephen Larsen; 22:4
Deung San Challenge, The: "To climb a mountain with pack"; 2LT Susan Castorina; 26:1 [HTML]
Desert Signal unit underpins Southwest Asia security; SFC Jim Ward; 23:1
Direct-support engineering directorate specialist visits Mongolia; SFC Jim Ward; 22:4
Enhancing the mobile-subscriber equipment relay; CPT Andrea Harris; 24:2
Fort Buckner automates its tech-control mission with state-of-the-art switch; Michael Bennett; 27:2 [HTML]
Fort Buckner facility wins award; Peter Patnaude; 24:3
Fort Hood soldiers rebuild local foodbank; Vanessa Hicks-Callaway; 23:3
Fort Ritchie Signal unit looks to future; SFC Jim Ward; 22:4
French Chief of Signal visits Army Signal Command; SFC Jim Ward; 24:1
Greely company inactivates, 507th reflags at Wainwright; CPT Dean Denter; 25:4 [HTML]
Half-century in the shadows, A; 2LT Travis Worlock; 26:2 [HTML]
Japan Defense Message System center first in Pacific; Michelle Evers; 24:1
Joint exercises benefit 11th Signal Brigade troops; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Ka-boom! 333d undergoes demolition training; CPT Sonise Lumbaca; 27:2 [HTML]
Logistics and maintenance in an airborne Signal brigade; CPT Chris Whittaker; 22:1
Major changes arrive for Army Signal Command; SFC Jim Ward; 22:2
New contingency terminal arrives in Okinawa; CPT Mark Mistal; 24:3

One-of-a-kind Signal company to provide rapidly deployable, high-tech capability;
Sue McKinney and SGT Kelly McCargo; 27:4 [HTML]
Pacific Networking University kicks off as new information-technology training program;
1LT Jonathan Moyer; 24:3
Providing communications to Task Force Eagle in Bosnia: doing more with less; MAJ Bryan Goda and CPT Douglas Babb; 22:4
Shinseki expands Active Component/Reserve Component division teaming; Kristin Patterson; 25:4 [HTML]
Signal activity offers glimpse into future of information technology; SFC Jim Ward; 23:1
Signal Command’s 1108th Signal Brigade provides array of support to defense agencies; SFC Jim Ward; 23:2
Signal command's mission through the years; Danny Johnson; 22:2
Signal company fields new satellite system; PFC Christopher Swartz; 23:3
Signal company learns field, urban terrain skills in field-training exercise; CPT Mark Mistal; 25:3 [HTML]
Signal conference defines world-class vision for U.S. Army Europe communications;
Robert Kramer; 27:4 [HTML]

Signal organization: reorienting to support joint-task-force operations;
CPT Maureen O’Connor; 23:4
Signal soldiers "conquer" Fuji; MAJ Ralph Liberati; 24:1
Soldiers, local school support Afghan children fund; SSG Tywanna Sparks; 27:3 [HTML]
Students "SHARE" time to help local community effort; SFC Keith Butler; 23:2
Team 58 connects Okinawa; SGT Brett McMillan; 24:1
Team provides commander with on-the-ground eyes; SFC Jim Ward; 23:1
Team Signal excels in Army’s first digital logistic-focused National Training Center rotation;
MAJ Welton Chase Jr.; 24:4
Team Signal supports hurricane task force; Bill McPherson; 24:4
Tower climbing in 41st Signal battalion; CW2 Robert Fields; 27:1 [HTML]
Web-based solution for the Special Forces forward operating base, A; CPT John Sipple; 27:4 [HTML]

Signal units (Reserve Component)
142d Signal Brigade fields Tactical Message System;
CPT Brian Hagood; 27:4 [HTML]
142d Signal Brigade paves path in first brigade multicomponent change of command; SSG David Carney; 25:3 [HTML]
280th Signal Battalion brings commo to 10,000-soldier Reserve exercise;
MAJ John Johnson; 24:4
319th Signal Battalion: a force multiplier;
SFC Jim Ward; 22:4
319th Signal Battalion leads way in communications during Wild Boar '97; SFC Jim Ward; 22:4
335th Signal Command in action at Bright Star ‘95: an Olympic performance, The;
CPT Michael Smalls; 21:3
335th Theater Army Signal Command spearheads Reserve Signal; SFC Jim Ward; 23:2
982d Signal Company (Visual Information) activates as Reserve unit;
Public Affairs Office, 982d Signal Company (Visual Information); 21:2
Army to integrate reserves into active units; Sarah Elizabeth Hopton; 23:4
Can you tell them apart?; SSG David Carney; 26:1 [HTML]
Guard's 28th Signal Battalion key to disaster communications; SFC Dan Miller; 22:4
Hard work precedes user-friendly data communications for 49th Armored Division; SPC Robert Jones; 27:2 [HTML]
Information operations in the Army Reserve: USAR needs soldiers with high-tech skills to fill units and positions nationwide; MAJ Greg Williams; 25:4 [HTML]
Iowa National Guard Signal unit tests multiplexers for homeland defense; 27:4 [HTML]
Multicomponent after one year: how’s it working; SSG David Carney; 25:3 [HTML]
National Guard unit bones up on MSE; 21:1
Prototype Reserve unit is "active"; 335th Signal Command Public Affairs Office; 21:3
Reserve battalion holds joint training operations with Navy detachment; JOC Fred Frailey; 23:3
Reserve Component Signaleers provide real-life and battlefield-scenario communications for Pacific Strike exercise; SSG David Carney; 26:1 [HTML]
Reserve unit realigns under Army's school system; Lisa Alley; 22:4
Shinseki expands Active Component/Reserve Component division teaming; Kristin Patterson; 25:4 [HTML]
Unit milestone marks "new era in Active Component/Reserve Component training and communication integration" for Signal; SSG David Carney; 25:3 [HTML]

Single-channel antijam manportable terminal (SCAMP)
New lightweight communications receives heavyweight testing; Phillip Washburn; 24:2
Satellite terminals come into the Regimental fold;
CPT James Lord; 23:3

Single-channel ground and airborne radio system (SINCGARS)
Deterrent measures for single-channel ground and airborne radio system compromises at Joint Readiness Training Center; MAJ Tommy Hood and CPT Kris Ellis; 24:1
Israeli company signs contract for SINCGARS; 21:3
Net radio interface with SINCGARS; CPL Michael Lates; 19:2
New tactic, technique and procedure for single-channel ground and airborne radio system compromise, A: tactical patience; MAJ Jeffrey Girard; 24:3
Planning nets for SINCGARS; MAJ John Keenan; 11:4 [PDF]
SINCGARS; CPT Lawrence Clement; 6:1
SINCGARS-V: tactical C3 response to the modern battlefield; MAJ Gregory Rice; 5:1
Single-channel ground and airborne radio system retransmission planning during combat operations; MAJ Trip Higgins, CPT Kris Ellis and MSG Robert Lipman; 24:4 [HTML]
TSM update;
23:1, 4, 24:1, 3-4
Update on single-channel ground and airborne radio system; Glenn Strellner; 23:3

Site defense
No site, no Signal;
Virgil Huston Jr.; 27:4 [HTML]

Spectrum management
Spectrum management, facilitator of communications; CPT Tori Carlile; 22:1

Super-high-frequency triband advanced range-extension terminal (STAR-T)
Satellite terminals come into the Regimental fold; CPT James Lord; 23:3
TSM update; 23:1

Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW)
SAWing off interference; Heike Hasenauer; 12:1/2

dividing rule

Back to Top

T

Tactical communications (also see articles under "Communications" heading, plus "Tactical high-speed data network," "Tactical Internet," "Tactical networking" and "Tactical radio" headings below)
Better tactical very-high frequency radio communications for light infantry and military operations on urban terrain; Ed Farmer and Dave Fiedler; 26:2 [HTML]
Chief of Signal Comments; 26:3 [HTML]
Command-and-control exercises vector future communications; Hank Alau and MAJ Fran Trentley; 26:2 [HTML]
Command, control, communications, computers and intelligence challenges in the Korean theater; John Di Genio; 26:3 [HTML]
Division automation office evolves with technology and times; MAJ Jeff Girard; 26:2 [HTML]
Networking soldiers: keeping commo up is all in a day’s work for Signal teams; SSG Tim Volkert; 26:3 [HTML]
Tactical ground-wave communications for Force XXI tactical Internet and beyond; David Fiedler; 21:3
Tactical high-speed data super radio-access unit, The: a success in Kosovo; CW2 Andrew Llanos and MAJ David Are; 26:3 [HTML]
Tactical-satellite soldiers: do your predeployment checks; 1st Satellite Control Battalion; 21:3
Terrain analysis for the battalion S-6; CPT John Hinkel; 26:2 [HTML]
TSM update; 26:2 [HTML]

Tactical high-speed data network (THSDN)
Signal support for XVIII Airborne Corps’ first warfighter exercise; MAJ Jonathan Mundt; 26:2 [HTML]
Tactical high-speed data network: the Army’s interim answer to battlefield data transport; LTC Brian Hamilton and MAJ Walton Brown; 25:1 [HTML]

Tactical Internet
Tactical radio, tactical Internet mature for Task Force XXI and beyond; Training and Doctrine Command systems manager for tactical radio; 22:3
Team Signal improves tactical Internet for Force XXI; SFC Tim Landreth and Jackie Watkins; 22:3
TSM update;
24:1,3

Tactical networking
2d Infantry Division’s tactical worldwide web: an effective battlefield information system; MAJ Curtis Carver, 2LT Brandon Purcell, Dave Morris, LTC Alvie Johnson and MAJ John Lehman; 23:2
3d Infantry Division engineers’ SapperNet and the 21st-century Signal officer: a case study; CPT Tim Sellers; 24:2
Brigade data network: moving data around the battlefield; MAJ Jeffrey Girard; 24:3
Signaleers make high-speed dismounted extension switch work for infantry; SFC Darrell Krumme; 25:1 [HTML]
Strategic-tactical interface prototype: a new gateway for interoperable U.S./North Atlantic Treaty Organization/Partnership for Peace voice and data networks in U.S. European Command; Roger Carpenter, John Jannis, Steve Sardi and Rob van Engelshoven; 25:4 [HTML]
TACOMS post-2000: communications standards for the land-combat zone; CPT Tim Johnson; 24:3
Tactical digital network strategy in Force XXI and the Army’s command-and-control protection strategy; CPT M.V. Bickford; 23:2
TSM update; 23:1, 3, 25:2, 4 [HTML]

Tactical radio
Good electrical grounds, bonds and shields: a must for digitized Army; David Fiedler; 25:2 [HTML]
On the horizon: Joint Tactical Radio System;
Jack Keever; 23:3
Pulse; 27:1 [HTML]
Tobyhanna producing components for Spitfire; 23:3
TSM update; 23:1, 4, 27:1, 3 [HTML]

Telemedicine
In the Pacific Theater, telemedicine is akamai; Doug Gillert; 21:4
Signal Corps plays important part in telemedicine; MAJ Bill Teece; 21:2
Telemedicine sparks "affair" between Medical and Signal Corps: "letter" from telemedicine pro; LTC Loretta Schlachta; 21:2
Warfighter Information Network: an Rx for combat-health support; Bethany Manahan; 21:4
What is telemedicine?; Lisa Alley; 21:2

Terrorist attack special coverage
Afghanistan: a battleground through the ages; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
Army and defense-agency missing and dead list; 26:3 [HTML]
Army secretary to lead Defense Department homeland security effort; 26:4 [HTML]
Attack on America: the aftermath; Lisa Alley; 26:3 [HTML]
Attack victims relate stories; Jim Garamone; 26:3 [HTML]
Cebrowski appointed as director of force transformation; 26:4 [HTML]
Columbine High School sends caring messages to Pentagon; Rudi Williams; 26:4 [HTML]
Contract awarded to rebuild Pentagon; 26:3 [HTML]
Defense Department estimates 124 unaccounted-for as of Sept. 15; 26:3 [HTML]
Defense Department to get much of Bush emergency budget request; SFC Kathleen Rhem; 26:3 [HTML]
Family members visit crash site Sept. 15; Rudi Williams; 26:3 [HTML]
Flag at Pentagon attack site lowered, preserved; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
"I couldn’t believe it – I still can’t," husband says; Rudi Williams; 26:3 [HTML]
It’s war on terrorists; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
It was business as usual, then "boom"; Jim Garamone; 26:3 [HTML]
Joint-force concept for commanders-in-chief comes of age in Afghanistan; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
Message from the defense secretary; 26:3 [HTML]
Pentagon renovations helped to blunt blast; Gerry Gilmore; 26:3 [HTML]
Pulse; 26:4 [HTML]
Quadrennial Defense Review approves joint-task-force headquarters concept; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]
Respect for fallen comrades brings 25,000 mourners to Pentagon service; SFC Kathleen Rhem; 26:4 [HTML]
Short history of homeland defense; Jim Garamone; 26:4 [HTML]

Test/evaluation/research/development (also see "Training and Education" following)
AN/TSC-85 satellite terminal; MAJ William Martin; 1:2
Army Research Institute supports the Signal Center: a case study; William York Jr.; 17:1
ATE is here to stay; MAJ Roy Burdine; 8:2
Automatic switchboard improvements; Roy Langner; 13:2/3
Beware the wrath of COMSEC; CW2 Thomas Holmes; 9:3 [PDF]
C2S3: A new way of doing business; MSG Dale Manion; 17:2/4
Cable-ex: a workable plan for MSE training; MAJ Lorenzo Goins; 16:2
C-E board tests document potential of SVL; MAJ Joel Shaw; 8:2
C-E board, The; LTC Charles Hobart and LTC Donald Adams; 6:1
Changes to SQT; John Myers; 4:4
Changing world of COMSEC, The; Michael Stringfellow; 14:2
CSEP; CPT Geoffrey Charest; 6:3 [PDF]
DCA eyeballs the future; Navy Cmdr. Robert Persell; 2:1
Doppler navigator; 1:3
EISN: a peek into the future; Henry Kearney; 9:2
EO tunnel "sees" through fog and other battlefield obscurants, The; Dee Williams and Dean Deines; 7:4
Experimenting with an MSE end user concept; CPT Mark Pfefferman; 15:3
FA 53: a view to the future; CPT Gary Seebode; 16:4
Fast mast; CPT Richard McGinty; 6:4 [PDF]
Feedback using test results; MAJ Rob Wiltshire; 4:1
Fiberoptics: a light subject; CWO Richard Hogue; 2:1
Fiberoptics at division main; CPT Kevin Cogan; 2:1
Fiberoptics to replace obsolete system in Korea; Henry Kearney; 8:4
Field wire training: a GPU task; CPT Don Rickerson; 16:3
Getting the best to the best!; CPT Christopher Burger; 6:1
GILLAROO protects classified info; Joe Loposzko; 13:2/3
Image intensifiers; 1:2
Improving the performance of the AN/PRC-127; LTC David Fiedler; 17:2/4
INTACS today, tomorrow and future; Ron Pound; 2:4
Interface: soldiers' manuals, SUEs, ARTEPs; Joseph Nile Peacher; 4:1
ISDN: state-of-the-art; LTC Joseph Hanratty; 16:3
Junction transistor, The; Paul Arrington; 1:2
Lessons learned: SB-3614(V)/TT switchboard; Roy Langner; 7:2
Mainsite; Dee Williams; 7:2 [PDF]
Making emerging tactical systems perform over extended ranges and areas; LTC David Fiedler; 16:1
Meeting the challenge; MG T.D. Rodgers; 9:4
Military qualification standards systems; COL Louis Sturbois III; 16:1
Moby Digital; MG Charles Myer; 2:4
MSE BNCOC: intensive training for tomorrow’s leaders; MSG Ralph Blackwelder; 16:4
MSE: mobile subscriber equipment; Don Schaum, LTC Louis Martin, Don Pugh and CPT Bruce Wright; 9:4 [PDF]
MSE node center site reconnaissance; CPT Don Rickerson; 15:3
MSE to IATACS interfaces; CPT Don Rickerson; 16:3
New energy sources; 1LT Clark Dunn; 7:4 [PDF]
New look for visual information, A; MSG L.D. Manion; 16:3
Officer education and development; Walter Andrae; 16:3
OPTEC independent operational evaluator, The; MAJ Ralph Marks Jr.; 17:1
Organizing training at the Signal School; LTC John Sheldon and 1LT Bozidar Brown; 15:1
Partners in progress; Robert Gradle; 5:2 [PDF]
Patriot fiberoptics owe much to Kalomiris; Stephen Larsen; 16:2 [PDF]
Radios, phones and satellites going digital; John Mason; 2:2
Search for solutions to generator problems, A; 1LT David Conrad; 7:1 [PDF]
Securing the phone lines; Jennie Harnois; 13:1
SOAC students evaluate 426th Signal Battalion; 2LT Gilbert Baez; 4:3
Spinoffs; 2:4 [PDF]
Sustainment training on MSE terminal devices; CPT Don Rickerson; 16:1
TACSATCOM: terminal of the future?; MAJ Carl Freeman; 7:1
Tactical digital communications; CPT George Prosnik; 2:3
Taking a hard look at total readiness; Vernon Davenport Jr.; 14:1
Transitioning Signal Corps (CMF 25), A; MSG L.D. Manion; 15:3
Transitioning Signal Corps (CMF 29), A; Irvin Ingraham; 15:1
Transitioning Signal Corps (CMF 74), A; MSG Ralph Hatch; 15:2
Unit computer pitfalls; CPT Peter Murphy; Part 1, 8:3 [PDF]; Part 2, 8:4 [PDF]
User’s guide: networking terminology, A; Tommy McCluskey; 16:1
Using the microcomputer in battalion training; 1LT Francis Davis and 1LT John Mazzuca; 8:2
Very revealing survey indeed, A; MAJ Dan Davis; 8:2
Viruses attack Amy personal computers; Diana Hawkins; 16:1

Training and education (also see "Test/evaluation/research/development" above)
1st and 2d Signal Training Brigades, U.S. Army Signal Center and Fort Gordon; LTC William Crockett and others; 5:3
1st Signal Training Brigade; 8:3
1st Signal Training Brigade; CPT Robert Fernekes; 6:2
208th Signal Company supports Partnership for Peace exercise;
CPT David Harvey; 21:1
31Ls keep abreast of changing technology;
CPT Laura Hill; 14:2
58th Signal Battalion soldiers learn jungle skills with Marines; SFC Anthony Alessi; 25:3 [HTML]
58th Signal Battalion trains to defend Fort Buckner; SGT Keith Thompson; 24:2
7,000+ service members test systems in worldwide Signal exercise;
Larry Grossman and Rudi Williams; 21:1
Air Force schooling for the 25B;
LTC Albert Garcia; 13:1
American/German communications courses;
CPT Robert Hurd; 8:2
ANCOC; SGM John Taylor; 6:4
Antenna polarization: what you see is not what you get!; Edgar Wright; 2:2
Area Communications Department trains CMF 31; Annice Meeler; 15:1
Army Apprenticeship Program, The; John Buckley; 4:2
Army apprenticeship: the system works; John Buckley; 8:1
Army Correspondence Course Program; Edward Shepherd; 4:3
Army Correspondence Course Program; Jordan Wright; 6:1
Army depot provides worldwide information-security training; 24:1
Army occupational survey program, The; MSG Richard Goetz; 13:4
Army ROTC: a view from the campus; CPT James Bush; 4:3 [PDF]
Army’s personal computer repairer, The; Leroy Lee; 19:1
ARTEP makes the difference; Joseph Nile Peacher; 3:1
ARTEPs in a fixed station; LTC Frederick Eisele; 8:1
At NTC realism is the key; D.E. Getz and MAJ Charles Giasson; 8:4 [PDF]
ATRMS: computer-managed instruction; Harry Musselwhite; 4:2
Avionics maintenance training; Willie Baker; 4:1
Battalion/brigade Signal officer course;
CPT Roger Voss; 14:1
BCT and Fort Gordon: getting back to basics;
CPT Robert Hill; 1:3
Black Hawk avionics maintenance training; MG William Hilsman and Bowdre Gracey; 4:4
Bridging the “digital delta”: training III Corps Signaleers; COL Dennis Via and MAJ Linda Jantzen; 27:2 [HTML]
Caber communications; PFC Bill Branley; 3:1
Cadet command scholarship honors Force XXI architect; 23:4
C-E for air defense; 1LT Michael Helferd; 2:1
Challenge of teaching COMSEC, The; MAJ Walter Schumm; 12:1/2
CHARCS is serious about training; CPT Mike Finnigan; 8:4
College credit for military experience; CWO Raymond Millaway; 1:3
Combat communications battle-focused training; CPT Michael Brownfield; 22:1
Commander’s Acceptance Plan for MSE, The; CPT Don Rickerson; 14:2
Communications agility in a multinational, heavy/light corps; COL Gerald Brohm and LTC Jerry McElwee; 15:3
Computer as a teaching aid, The; Gail Buteau; 8:3
Computer-based training courses come to Signal Regiment; SSG Lori Robinson; 24:2
Computerized training; SGM William Nagy; 1:2
Credit for extension courses; Robert Swann and Clarence Jeter; 3:1
Cryptofacility inspections;
MAJ Walter Schumm; 13:1
Dark night at Alpha Site, A;
Jim Bralley; 9:4
Depot now offers ionosphere test training; Anthony Ricchiazzi; 25:4 [HTML]
Development through industry; MG Henry Schumacher; 8:1
Developments in training and career management: a 25B update; 1LT Michael Vawter; 7:3
DCS-AUTODIN/Record Data Relay Symposium; David Edmiston; 3:1
Doctrine update; 20:3, 21:1-2, 22:1
DOIM operations officer course; John Helmick; 13:4
DOIM training at the Signal Center; Virgil Huston Jr.; 13:2/3
Downed fliers don’t have to be dead and gone fliers; LTC David Fiedler; 13:4
DSCS III: military communications satellite for the 80s; Floyd Felts; 6:4 [PDF]
Earning the 29S MOS; John Cheatham; 15:2
Establishing MOSs for tomorrow’s Army; MAJ Cleve Rowley; 7:4
Establishing training standards; 1LT Roger Meyer; 13:4
ETV trends – training packages; 1LT Leslie Scofield; 1:2
Europe offers officer course; 23:4
Europe's Signal schoolhouse; CPT David Hunter-Chester; 11:1 [PDF]
Evaluating unit-oriented training; MAJ Robert Wilpuetz; 1:4
Execution matrices and fighting Signal; CPT Scott Gress; 22:4
Exercise Go Between Circuits; MAJ Henry Hughes; 3:3
Exportable training: its mission and function; MAJ Charles Turner; 15:3
Fielding the SWITCH; CPT Sylvia Jones with SP5 Edwin Stouffer; 9:4
First Signal MOS tested: SQT is here!; MSG Vernon Treadwell; 3:3
FM 100-23, "Peace Operations"; 20:1
Force XXI changes Signal doctrine; SFC Tim Landreth and Jackie Watkins; 22:3
Forging the thunderbolt: preparing Signal lieutenants for the 21st century; CPT Kevin Romano; 24:2
Forging the thunderbolt: Signal officer basic course update; MAJ Scott Raynal; 24:2
Fort Polk hosts Cooperative Nugget; Jim Garamone; 21:1
Generic training; Beverly Friend; 12:3 [PDF]
Generic training: there are limits; John Cheatham; 15:3
Glance backward, a look ahead, A; CPT Patrick McCorkhill; 14:3
HOTX training for Signal Corps soldiers; Charles Turner; 14:3
How the Signal Center develops NCO leaders; 1SG Reginald Curtis; 24:1
"How to fight" manuals; 3:2
"How to fight" manuals; MAJ Bill Boone; 1:2
HP-41C by the numbers, The; MAJ Larry Will; 8:1
HP-41C in AOD; CPT Robert Curtis; 7:3
I gotcha 5x5; Richard Davis Jr.; 5:3
Importance of single channel radios, The; CPT Alan Lynn; 14:4
Information center sets annual conference; 21:4
Info ops manual available to Army; 21:4
Institutional training for Defense Message System; Jesse Patton; 23:4
Integrated Communications Training System; CPT Robert Hill; 1:2
Integrated MSE training helps produce total Signaleer; CPT Charles Lane; 15:1
Internet allows immediate access to Signal doctrine; CPT Genese Muse; 20:2
Into third and fourth dimensions: holography and training; George Fry Jr.; 2:1
Introducing . . . fixed station radio repair (MOS 32H20) and transportable special communications systems (101-F11); Ranson Pelt; 1:4
ISO Network Reference Model, The; CPT William Brewer; 11:4 [PDF]
It’s not just for lieutenants; CPT Samuel Hagood Jr., CPT Frederick Zapka and Paul Yates; 4:1
JINTACCS training; MAJ Walter Schumm; 12:4
Job performance aids; 1:4
Joint training venture, A; CPT Lee Miller; 10:2
Learning center: something for everyone; William Ketner; 2:4
Learning, retention and complex decision-making; Walt Andrae; 19:2
Learning technical excellence; LTC Edna Kain; 9:2
Leveler training on the mark; MSG Jerry Campbell; 15:3
Make your own training aids; SFC Mark Yelavich; 1:2
Master's degrees available in information technology; CPT Mark Lundtvedt; 22:2
Mastering the curriculum: recommended courses for Signal officers; CPT Terry Mays and Richard Schuster; 12:1/2
Military Qualification Standards: a tool for officer professional development; Virgil Huston Jr.; 14:1
Mission-oriented JODP; LTC C.D. Chesser and 1LT Michael Brogan; 10:2
Mobile subscriber equipment two node networks; CPT David Abbott; 15:2
MOS 31U transition training; SFC Joseph Sibley; 18:2
MOS 34F: a peek into its future; Eugene Laughridge and SFC Andrew Hutchins; 7:3
MOS 72E-72G realignment; Tony Romeo; 6:2
MOS training in units; Reese Herron; 7:2
MSE training: the driving force; Jerry Arnett; 11:3 [PDF]
Multi-image instruction; Murray Tesser; 4:2
Multinational ops doctrine due out; 21:4
Multiskilled operators for the 90s; MAJ Tommy Osborne; 4:1
National program for electronics training; William Ketner; 13:4
Naval Postgraduate School; Navy Cmdr. R.A. Persell Jr.; 4:2
Navy school offers officers master’s of business administration degrees; SFC Kathleen Rhem; 27:3 [HTML]
NCO academy trains leaders; MSG Paul Horn; 12:4
New doctrine covers spectrum of info operations; 21:2
New kid on the block; Robert Thompson; 2:1
New philosophy for Signal play at JRTC; CPT John Di Renzo; 18:1
Notes for new LTs; CPT James Norwood; 4:2
Officer Education System enters the “transformation zone”; LTC Robbie Mosley; 27:4 [HTML]
Officer Personnel Management System XXI’s impact on training; 24:1
Of training and leadership; MG Clarence McKnight Jr.; 6:2
OJT packages; Gerald Dupree; 1:1
Operation Unit Pack; Bill Roach; 2:2
Operational testing; 1LT Mark Gleason; 13:1
Orbit phantom; LTC Roy Bernd; 2:1
Pacific Networking University kicks off as new information-technology training program; 1LT Jonathan Moyer; 24:3
Parcours par excellence; Richard Davis Jr.; 5:2
Physical-fitness training, Arctic style; SFC John McMahon; 24:1
PLATO – computer-based education; Bobbie Jean Grace; 13:1
Proponency: the challenge and the opportunity; MG Henry Schumacher; 7:4
Protecting MSE from airborne jammers; CPT Don Rickerson; 15:2
Pulse; 25:4 [HTML]
REES; J.C. Harrison; 7:2
REES; Ron Pound; 2:4
Reforger ’79: CONUS, commo support; Leon Mayo; 4:2
Reforger ’79: Europe, commo support; Patricia Dreher; 4:2
Regiment to survey Signal jobs; 24:3
Reserve battalion holds joint training operations with Navy detachment; JOC Fred Frailey; 23:3
Reserve unit realigns under Army's school system; Lisa Alley; 22:4
Revised Signal officer advanced course and assignment-oriented training; MAJ Velma Richardson, CPT Carroll Pollett, CPT Fred Dierksmeier and CPT William Hargrove; 10:2 [PDF]
Rifle training a la laser; 2:1
Rollin’ rollin’ on the river; SP5 Barry Fuentez; 5:1
Roughriders in Rangerland; Steve Rowe; 5:3
Run-down on command-and-staff college selections; 24:4
School seeks Army students; MAJ Andy Fowkes; 22:2
Setting up a tactical operations center; LTC Herb Harback; 15:2
Signal apprenticeship program; William Orr; 10:1
Signal Center reorganizes, renames schools; Lisa Alley; 25:3 [HTML]
Signal Center starts joint-systems course; MAJ Mary Altman; 21:1
Signal company learns field, urban terrain skills in field-training exercise; CPT Mark Mistal; 25:3 [HTML]
Signal Corps BNCOC backlog; Charles Baker; 17:1
Signal Corps training for the 80s and 90s; CPT George Sherman and CPT Eric Christensen; 11:4 [PDF]
Signal Leadership Department is training forefront; MAJ Vincent Stubbs; 15:2
Signal Officer Advanced Course; CPT Melissa Lee and CPT Ralph Barclay; 17:1
Signal provides communications support for Bright Star exercise; LTC Larry Huffman; 21:3
Signal reserve training update, A; LTC Bill Boone; 7:3
Signal School faculty training; William Ketner; 3:2
Signal soldier lifecycle development; Glenn Swan; 14:4
Signal soldiers challenge Northern Training Area field-skills course; SGT Brett McMillan; 24:1
Signal soldiers take plunge in Marine course; SGT Keith Thompson; 24:1
Signal team, The; MAJ Dwight Lee; 6:1 [PDF]
Signal TEC: off the shelf, into the shelter; Clarence Jeter Jr. and Stanley Driver; 9:4
Signal trainers set mission stage: Klosterforst is scene for realistic training; Olivia Feher; 24:4
Signal training trends; MG C.E. McKnight Jr.; 7:1
Signal training – today’s challenge; MAJ George Essex Jr.; 2:4
Single-skilled soldiers; SGM Louis Navarro; 4:2
Site security and defense for Signal units; CPT Scott Gress; 23:2
SOAC – training the future training managers; CPT Steve Mills; 4:3
SOAC leadership training; MAJ Joseph Cook; 1:1
SOAC training pays valuable dividends; LTC Larry Gordon and CPT Gary Mourfield; 7:1
SOBC; MAJ Joseph O’Connor; 6:3
Software engineering and development course; CPT Rodger Pudwill; 4:4
Soldiers can go to West Point; 24:4
Soldiers must be trained in basics or "none of that technical stuff" matters; SPC Sharon McBride; 24:1
Spiral development and the training dilemma; MAJ Jeff Daniels; 24:2
SQT: two pounds in a one-pound bag; LTC Jon Ohlhaver; 6:3
SQT update; MSG Donald Schaum; 5:2
SRT Reserve Component Signal training strategy: will it work for you?; COL Ron Edson; 5:3
SSI 25B: a new teleprocessing operations course for officers; 2LT Tito Lebano; 5:2
Standing tall in the 74th; Tom Fuller; 10:2
Straight talk about "joint" duty; Navy VAdm. J.M. Boorda; 14:2
Striving for technical proficiency; LTC Peter Paulson and MAJ Kenneth Gongaware; 13:2/3
Success with the upgraded SB-3614; CPT Raymond Lewis and 1LT Anthony Blando; 13:4
Survival of the fittest; COL David White; 10:3 [PDF]
Tactical ATC training in Europe; Margot Desannoy; 6:1
Team Signal excels in Army’s first digital logistic-focused National Training Center rotation; MAJ Welton Chase Jr.; 24:4
TEC celebrates fifth year for Signal soldiers; Dennis Trudeau; 3:3
TEC: new dimension in training; Dennis Trudeau; 1:2
TEC-niques; Clarence Jeter; 4:1
Telecomm conference scheduled for Jan. 21-22; 21:4
Tentative SQT schedule for FY83; 7:3
Those were the days ...; LTC Robert Hervey; 7:1
Time and Reserve Component Signal training; MAJ George Stinson; 2:1
Total Army force works together; SGT Terry Conder; 14:1
Training 26Ys to meet a growing need; LTC William Brierly; 8:2 [PDF]
Training advanced recruits; Beverly Friend; 13:1
Training for MSE; LTC J. F. Back Jr.; 13:1
Training for the automated battlefield; MAJ Ray Hughes; 5:2
Training maps: routes to success; Clarence Jeter; 4:1
Training Signal soldiers for the 80s and beyond; William Ketner; 7:2
Training tactical multichannel communicators and circuit controllers; CPT Robert Bonometti; 7:2
Training tips for Signal S-3s; MAJ J.G. Swedlund; 4:2 [PDF]
Training the 31L10; Donald Anderson; 12:3
Training the Army’s cutting edge; Dick Lowe; 15:2
Training today with an eye on tomorrow; CPT Mark Parsons; 15:1
Training with EIDS; Robert Shannon; 12:3
Training with industry; CPT Jan Hicks; 9:1 [PDF]
Training with industry at Boeing Aerospace; MAJ James Moffett; 14:1
Training with Industry: a year with General Dynamics Communication Systems; CPT Romeo Recchia; 25:3 [HTML]
Training update; 27:3
[HTML]
Transitioning Signal Corps (CMF 31), A; Glenn Swan; 14:4
TSM corner; 13:1, 13:2/3, 13:4, 14:1, 14:2, 14:3, 14:4
TSSOC: the making of a 27B; CPT Chuck Puchon; 8:2
Understanding software reliability; CPT Wade Shaw Jr.; 13:4
Use of FM retransmission assets; CPT Joel Zamora Jr.; 13:1
Video helps train the force at National Training Center; CPT Jim Cassella; 21:2
Virtual environments and Signal training; Walter Andrae; 23:2
Vital communications support training; Beverly Butler and Gene Delapenia; 15:2
Visual-information support in action at Exercise Kangaroo ‘95; SPC Diana Kiser; 21:2
Warfighter Information Network and doctrine’s future issues; CPT Genese Muse; 21:4
Warrant Officer Entry Course; CW2 Charley Bryant; 7:4
"Welcome to 21st Signal Battalion, we’re glad you’re here"; MAJ Jeff Girard; 26:2 [HTML]
West Point: the graduate school option; Gordon Arbogast; 21:3
What assignment-oriented training means to the Signal Regiment; SFC John Barrett; 26:4 [HTML]
What’s all this talk about specialty proponency?; COL Ted Cooper; 7:4
Why for men only?; PFC Kathleen Edmiston; 2:1
XVI Annual Signal Conference, The; 14:1

Trojan Spirit
Assessing Trojan Spirit II; Scott Long; 24:1
Trojan Spirit to Warfighter Information Network migration plan: a reality; Scott Long; 24:1
TSM update; 24:4

dividing rule

Back to Top

U

University of Information Technology
Assignment-oriented training; Beverly Friend; 27:3 [HTML]
Chief of Signal Comments; 26:4 [HTML]
Lifelong-learning organization; Barbara Walton; 27:3 [HTML]
Resource Center; MAJ Jake Pennington; 27:3 [HTML]
Resource center links University of Information Technology and its extended campuses; MAJ James Pennington; 26:4 [HTML]
Simulations; MAJ Heather Meeds; 27:3 [HTML]
Transforming information-technology training: a master plan for change; COL Pete Farrell; 26:4 [HTML]
University of Information Technology extended campuses bring lifelong learning to the student; CW5 Wayne Jensen; 26:4 [HTML]
University of Information Technology simulations: "learning by doing"; MAJ Heather Meeds; 26:4 [HTML]
What assignment-oriented training means to the Signal Regiment; SFC John Barrett; 26:4 [HTML]

Unmanned aerial vehicles
10-mile-high communications tower, A?; MAJ Shawn Hollingsworth; 27:1 [HTML]
From the U.S. Civil War to Afghanistan: a short history of UAVs; Jim Garamone; 27:2 [HTML]
High-altitude-endurance unmanned aerial vehicles pick up communications node;
MAJ Marilyn McAllister and SSG Samuel Zabrdac; 21:2
UAVs and WIN: a command, control, communications, computers, surveillance and reconnaissance winner;
Scott Long and Sonny Haskins; 22:3
Unmanned aerial vehicle captures battle footage; SPC Jacqueline Griggs; 22:3
Unmanned aerial vehicles proving their worth over Afghanistan; Jim Garamone; 27:2 [HTML]

Unmanned ground vehicles
Applying satellite communications to the data-link requirement for unmanned ground vehicles; CPT Elizabeth Bierden, Thomas Jedrey and Russell Phelps; 21:3
Project Mustang system; 21:2

U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
Prep school readies soldiers, youngsters for West Point; 24:3
U.S. Military Academy: helping meet the global challenge; Joseph Dineen; 24:3

dividing rule

Back to Top

V

Videoteleconferencing
Battlefield videoteleconferencing matures in demonstration; SFC Timothy Smith; 22:4
Fort Leavenworth leads 21st-century Army in dial-up videoteleconferencing; MAJ James Meadows and Neil Sleevi; 22:2
Videoteleconferencing: harnessing distant brainpower; Kara Hugglestone; 11:4 [PDF]

Virtual warfare
Virtual warfare: coming soon to a battlefield near you; Lisa Alley; 21:2

dividing rule

Back to Top

W

Wahatchee Award
Chandler and Payne earn Wahatchee Award; SFC Jerome Coleman; 21:1
Wahatchee goes to two levels; Lisa Alley; 21:2

Warfighter Information Network (also see "Warfighter Information Network-Tactical" following)
ABCs of asynchronous-transfer mode: understanding the Warfighter Information Network’s backbone, The; MAJ Remi Johnson; 21:4
Asynchronous-transfer mode and Integrated Services Digital Network: high tech, high speed, revolutionizing communications for the Warfighter Information Network; Debbie Linton; 21:4
Building the systems architecture; CPT Michael Kell; 21:4
Connecting and managing the network; CPT Mike Kautz; 21:4
Joint warrior interoperability demonstration 1996 and Warfighter Information Network; Song Chon and MAJ Bill Teece; 21:4
Overview of the Warfighter Information Network, An; SFC Tony Loop and LTC William Clingempeel; 21:4
Satellite transport over the Warfighter Information Network; Debbie Linton; 21:4
Security services for the Warfighter Information Network; CW3 Dan DeWaal; 21:4
Signal roles and missions: changes loom on the digitized horizon of the 21st century; MAJ Scot MacKenzie; 21:4
Trojan Spirit to Warfighter Information Network migration plan: a reality; Scott Long; 24:1
TSM update; 24:3-4
Warfighter Information Network and doctrine’s future issues; CPT Genese Muse; 21:4
Warfighter Information Network and the next generation of switches, The; SFC Tony Loop; 21:2
Warfighter Information Network: an Rx for combat-health support; Bethany Manahan; 21:4
Warfighter Information Network’s potential impact on enlisted Signal personnel structure, The; MSG Dolly Dixon, SFC William Dabney and SFC Thomas McKnight; 21:4
Where are we going with videoteleconferencing? We’re going to WIN!; CPT Michael Kell and SFC Tony Loop; 21:2
WIN PCS looks ahead; SFC Tony Loop and CPT Michael Shillinger; 22:3
Wireless local-area networks; SFC Tony Loop; 21:4

Warfighter Information Network-Tactical (also see "Warfighter Information Network" above)
Chief of Signal Comments; 26:1 [HTML]
"Fighting" Warfighter Information Network-Tactical in the digitized division; MAJ Beth Bierden, MAJ Max Duggan, MAJ Jim Garrison and MAJ Steve Middleton; 24:3
TSM update; 25:1-2 [HTML], 26:1-2 [HTML]
Warfighter Information Network-Tactical: the Army’s vision; LTC Jeffrey Smith Jr.; 24:2

dividing rule

Back to Top

X

No Entries

dividing rule

Back to Top

Y

Year 2000
78th upgrades all switches for year 2000; James Greer and Roger Riendeau; 24:4
Army leaders announce new design framework for Army XXI heavy division; Jim Caldwell; 23:3
Army tests battle-command systems for Y2K bug; PVT2 Lyza Rodriguez; 24:2
Communications-Electronics Command squashes Y2K bug; Michael Albarelli; 24:1
Communications-Electronics Command updates weapons-system computers; Myron Samuel and SSG Roxie Blackmon; 23:3
Conservative heavy division: a Signal perspective; Bill Evans; 23:3
Fixing computers for year 2000 costing Army big bucks; George Ehling; 23:3
Global Broadcast Service: shrinking the year-2000 battlefield by spreading the word (globally); Debbie Linton; 23:3
How to test your personal computer for year-2000 compliance; Patricia O’Connor; 23:3
Key Army players report Y2K actions; Lisa Alley; 23:3
New century: samples of changes; Gary Sheftick and Jerry Edwards; 23:3
On the horizon: Joint Tactical Radio System; Jack Keever; 23:3
Personal computers challenged by year 2000; Patricia O’Connor; 23:3
Satellite terminals come into the Regimental fold; CPT James Lord; 23:3
Signal doctrine "falls in" with joint numbering system; Raymond Dick; 23:3
Signal roles and responsibilities in first digitized division; Rick San Miguel; 23:3
Update on enhanced position-location reporting system; Ted Fillgrove; 23:3
Update on single-channel ground and airborne radio system; Glenn Strellner; 23:3
Update on tactical Internet and Force XXI battle-command for brigade and below; CPT Obediah Blair; 23:3
Y2K on worldwide web; 23:3
Y2K switch fix schedule patched in; Stephen Larsen, 23:3
Year 2000, The; Lisa Alley; 23:3

dividing rule

Back to Top

Z

No Entries

dividing rule

Back to Top

 

 


Last modified on:
April 04, 2012

Signal Flags
This is an offical U.S. Army Site |
This is an offical U.S. Army Site |